Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cannot change windows update settings server 2008r2

Posted on 2013-05-10
4
Medium Priority
?
598 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-23
I cannot change windows update settings on my domain 2008r2 servers, it is greyed out. We do not use WSUS, and all of the solutions I have found are related to WSUS. Even though I am the domain admin, I cannot change the windows update settings to "check for updates, but let me choose when to install". We have to maually click the "check for updates" button, and if I try to change settings, "never check for updates" is greyed out. This cannot be changed, even though I am the administrator. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:MobileTechNS
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mrcannon earned 1000 total points
ID: 39155617
Change it via Group policy.  
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/328010

-MrCannon
0
 

Author Comment

by:MobileTechNS
ID: 39162760
Why did this change all of the sudden?? We were never required to use Group Policy for Windows updates, and now it has changed? Why were we forced to add a policy for Windows Updates? and when did this change occur?

I am just a bit concerned that this was not a legitimate change on our domain.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40845690
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0