Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Parse JSON config file in Powershell V3

Posted on 2013-05-10
2
Medium Priority
?
3,472 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-26
I have configuration file create in JSON structure that I need to parse in Powershell so that I can access the varies objects, array items, and so on.

Here is the script I am running

$FileName = "C:\DeployJsonConf.json"
$json = (Get-Content $FileName) | ConvertFrom-Json


And I am getting returned the following error so I am unable to try figuring out how to access the objects and so on inside the JSON.


ConvertFrom-Json : Invalid object passed in, ':' or '}' expected. (1): {
At C:\Users\testuser\AppData\Local\Temp\98f5dce2-83ec-4cd5-b2a6-82dcc618940b.ps1:7 char:35
+ $json = (Get-Content $FileName) | ConvertFrom-Json
+                                   ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    + CategoryInfo          : NotSpecified: (:) [ConvertFrom-Json], ArgumentException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : System.ArgumentException,Microsoft.PowerShell.Commands.ConvertFromJsonCommand



Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:sekoon
2 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 39155621
test your config file here : http://jsonlint.com/
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 1200 total points
ID: 39156974
Try...
$FileName = "C:\DeployJsonConf.json"
$json = Get-Content $FileName | Out-String | ConvertFrom-Json

Open in new window

0