Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

no disks found for UBCD

Posted on 2013-05-10
18
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-31
i have an easynote LS here with a 500 Gb Toshiba drive.
the system runs fine - but i wanted to run a diag on the drive
so i started UBCDV5.2.1
and tried to run a diag
none of the diags i tried found a disk to test : DFT, WD, Seagate...


comments please as to why this happens? ( i suppose a disk controller driver issue)

i have noted this behaviour before on othe systems (mostly laptops)
0
Comment
Question by:nobus
  • 9
  • 7
  • 2
18 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 39155979
Any reason you wouldn't try a Toshiba utility?  http://storage.toshiba.com/storage-services-support/warranty-support/software-utilities

Never used an EasyNote but can you change the ATA operation to Compatibility versus AHCI? That's caused similar issues for me in the past.
0
 
LVL 93

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39156090
the issue is the UBCD -  why does it not find any drive?
 i know i can try the Toshiba utility (though thanks for mentioning that) but they say : a FUJITSU drive -branded as toshiba
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 39156385
To be honest I've never been a fan of the Ultimate Boot cd's.. but with no particular reason.  I like using the MFG's solutions or utilities like Spinrite.  But just like you said.. it'd have to be a controller driver issue.  Did you try searching for issues with that model laptop and the UBCD you downloaded?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39158087
Hi nobus,
The CD is nased on Linux, right? But even if it is based on WinPE the problem is in lack of drivers for SATA controller in Linux kernel or Windows package.
Have you tried to change in BIOS to IDE compatible mode and run the UBCD again?
If it works in IDE (ATA) mode ok then my understanding your problem is correct.
0
 
LVL 93

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39158196
the problem is - a lot of bios don't alloww to change that setting...
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 2000 total points
ID: 39158443
Yes, I know. The solution is for WinPE based CD to add the drivers. For Linux based UBCD - use the latest kernel or the one which has most drivers in. I don't see any other solution.
0
 
LVL 93

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39161621
still no answer
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39161703
You didn't answer if the UBCD CD was able to see the drives in IDE mode.
0
 
LVL 93

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39161720
i posted : I CANNOT change that setting noxcho...bios locked
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39161750
Oops, I did not understand that then. Is your UBCD on Linux? Check if you can get different distributive (different kernel or build) of UBCD.
0
 
LVL 93

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39161908
yes, it looks like alinux one - i'm unaware of others - but i'll look into it now
0
 
LVL 93

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39210051
i'm not sure - it's not listed
anyhow -  it seems like i get no definitive answer.

is it ok to you all to delete this Q ?
let me know if you think otherwise!
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39210113
Indeed, you have got your answer to your initial question: why does this happen?
The cause is missing driver:
Didn't I explain it?
Your next question would be how to build your own UBCD ISO with the necessary drivers or specific Linux Kernel.
0
 
LVL 93

Author Closing Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39210412
sorry noxcho - you're correct
my apologies
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39210728
It is ok. Have you ever found an ISO of UBCD using BartPE or WinPE?
0
 
LVL 93

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39211352
they simply don't say with what they are made -  but i suppose (it looks to me like linux) some linux version
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39211395
If you open the ISO with 7zip then you can see what fles there are inside. If no Windows folder is there then it s linux for sure.
0
 
LVL 93

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39211425
true - that one did not cross my mind -  it must have been busy viewing nice girls or such irrelevant things
0