Solved

Hardware Upgrade

Posted on 2013-05-10
8
331 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have four 4 Windows 2003 servers that I would like to upgrade the hardware.

1. Two are Windows 2003 R2 Standard DC
2. One Windows 2003 R2 Standard Member Server
3. One Windows 2003 R2 Standard 64 Bit Member Server Running Exchange 2007 Enterprise 64 bit

They all are currently desktop models running server software.
Number 3 is a PowerEdge T310
One and Two are Dell Inspiron

Just invested in a Server Rack and would like to convert the above to rack mount servers.
I have one in mind

My question is will acronis copy my windows server software from the old computer to the new one.
Will they startup properly or will I have tons of hardware related issues drivers etc.

I am hoping not to have to reinstall
reinstalling is not the problem it is all the configuration settings and details
0
Comment
Question by:Thomas Grassi
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stelian Stan earned 167 total points
ID: 39155724
I would not recommend to copy using Acronis. It's a great software but i will not use it for something like that.

Instead do a proper migration. Install the new servers fresh an migrate all your applications.

I would use Acronis for workstations but not on a server.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:remmett70
ID: 39155730
My suggestion would be VM.  Physical to Virtual conversion.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:hodgeyohn
ID: 39155733
My advice would be to invest in a nice large server to move everything to.. use a hypervisor such as Microsoft's HyperV, or VMare, and visualize the whole thing.  Both systems have good Physical to Virtual tools that will take care of the hardware stuff, and it gets in into a nice centralized environment.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:H-Singh
ID: 39155837
Virtualisation is the way forward , will give you loads options and ease of management of your infrastructure in terms of adding more servers , backup/restore/disaster recovery.

all depends upon your budget, you can go for atleast 2 physical hosts and with storage to make failover cluster.
or cheaper option go for single Virtual Host and put all servers as VMs on that.

once you decided upon base options from above then next step is to migrate your existing physical servers to virtual machines.
there are loads options.
physical to Virtual conversion tools are avialable for VMware and Hyper V . so not big issue at all.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39155889
OK Guys thanks for the input.
New to VM

Can I run 2003 Servers VM?

Do I need to make the host Windows 2008 Server?

Windows 2008 server using Hyper V correct.

I have 2 Domain controllers how would that work?

How much storage and memory would the host require?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:H-Singh
H-Singh earned 167 total points
ID: 39155931
Licensing you need to take care of, if existing Windows Server Licenses are OEM and attached to hardware then am afraid you can't use these to license VMs.

totally depends, are you buying brand new server for base Host.
are you going for Hyper V , then 2008 R2 is stable and OS version gives you below.
standard Edition you can only run one VM as licensed.
Enterprise Edition you can run 4 VMs using same license. so i believe this is what you want.
Datacentre Edition you can run unlimited VMs if you expecting increase in VMs in coming future.

RAM, HDD you can spec up by calculating what existing servers are using or how many users you have.

for 100 users setup i use below
Virtual DCs  2 GB Each,  but they are only DC with DNS nothing else.
Exchange SErver 16 GB.
File Server 8 GB.

but with new servers now days RAM comes very cheap
HDD where you need to decide depending upon requirements, 15K drives or Sata
etc.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:remmett70
remmett70 earned 166 total points
ID: 39155937
You can run just about anything VM.

You could use 2008 or 2012 Hyper-V or VMware

2 domain controller running virtually is the exact same as 2 domain controllers running on physical boxes.

Storage and Memory, you would basically need to calculate based on what you have.  If a server is running 4GB RAM and 100GB of hard drive, you are going to want to figure that much for the virtual.  Though I would look forward.  Assume you are going to upgrade each server.  Good thing with VM is, if you need more RAM you throw in more and allocate it as needed.  Hard drive is a little tougher.  Also having enough resources for testing and upgrading is nice as well.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Closing Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39161632
Thanks guys

I need to learn more about Hyper V
0