Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help for a  unix  command

Posted on 2013-05-10
2
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-11
Hi,

I am using the below command from a shell script to find file date.


Filedate=`ls -l /usr/home/test/sample.txt | awk '{ print $6 $7}'` ;

echo $Filedate


But it is printing  for ex:

May9   instead of May09

Can anyone please  let me know how to fix this..
0
Comment
Question by:new_perl_user
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
pony10us earned 2000 total points
ID: 39155895
Taking a wild guess since I don't have access to my Unix box here to test:

Filedate=`ls -l /usr/home/test/sample.txt | awk '{ print $6 ("%02d\n", $7)}'` ; 
echo $Filedate

Open in new window


the ("%02d\n", $7) should create 2 digit with leading zero's for the date I believe.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:simon3270
ID: 39157762
My awk (on Ubuntu) threw a syntax error with this.  A more usual way to do this would be:
Filedate=`ls -l /usr/home/test/sample.txt | awk '{ printf "%s%02d\n", $6, $7}'`

Open in new window

By the way, the above still doesn't work on Ubuntu because the date in an "ls -l" is given as YYYY-MM-DD rather than a separate Month and Day.  This also confuses people who assume that the filename is $9 in "ls -l" - in Ubuntu it starts at $8. For example
$ ls -l /etc/hosts
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 1939 2013-02-15 09:56 /etc/hosts

Open in new window

0