[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Serial port change pin works

Posted on 2013-05-10
4
Medium Priority
?
692 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-11
We have a Force10 S50 Device which needs a cable

:
Pin 1 = NC
Pin 2 = NC
Pin 3 = RXD
Pin 4 = GND
Pin 5 = GND
Pin 6 = TXD
Pin 7 = NC
Pin 8 = NC

is this the same withc standart cisco DB9 RJ45 cable or is there any way to change pin detects on server to use cisco console cable for this device


as far as i know cisco use this pinout

1       -       -
2       DTR       Output
3       TxD       Output
4       GND       -
5       GND       -
6       RxD       Input
7       DSR       Input
8       -       -
0
Comment
Question by:3XLcom
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:rauenpc
ID: 39155981
http://www.ip-stories.com/?p=1470

I don't have any way to test this, but it looks like using a DB9-RJ45 converter and a straight through cable should do the trick.
0
 

Author Comment

by:3XLcom
ID: 39156064
I see that and we already requested one from the net but it will take a long to get it so we are looking for a software which create cross between rxd and txd on port
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
atrevido earned 2000 total points
ID: 39156390
You don't need software to chnage the location of tx and rx, just use a DB9 null modem adapter, available at most electronic stores, like radio shack.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:3XLcom
ID: 39158122
thnx solved
0