Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How Do I Set The Default Value Of Date Time In SQL

Posted on 2013-05-10
4
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-10
I am using Microsoft Sql Server Manage Studio Express  C to create another field to store the date that an entry is made, I have been trying to use now() like i used to to in Access but it didn't like it, so what do i do the get the long date format of mm,dd,yyyy HH:nn? or something close

MgmtStudioExp
0
Comment
Question by:mickeyshelley1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee Savidge earned 2000 total points
ID: 39155853
getdate()
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 39155854
[in sql server] getdate() is the equivalent to now()

but I'm not familiar with that input form so I don't know what is expects/allows
0
 

Author Comment

by:mickeyshelley1
ID: 39155923
I tried getdate() but it timed out...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mickeyshelley1
ID: 39156014
Your answer worked after i first saved the new field then cam back and modified it with the default value...Thank you very much
0