[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

disabling export and data feed icons on SSRS tool bar

Posted on 2013-05-10
7
Medium Priority
?
2,374 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-13
Using SSRS 2008 standard Edition.
I am trying to disable the data feed and export icons on the SSRS toolbar, as I do not want any one to be able to export/download my report data.

I have my HTMLViewer.css set as follows:
.ToolbarExport
{
	display: none
}
.ToolbarPrint
{
	display: none
}

.ToolbarAtomDataFeed
{
	display: none
}

Open in new window


The rsreportserver.config has the following:
<Extension Name="ATOM" Type="Microsoft.ReportingServices.Rendering.DataRenderer.AtomDataReport,Microsoft.ReportingServices.DataRendering" Visible="false"/>

Open in new window


I still see both the icons active when I load my report.

What else do I need to do?

Is there another way I can disable them?

Thank You.
0
Comment
Question by:patd1
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Alpesh Patel
Alpesh Patel earned 668 total points
ID: 39157764
ReportViewer1.ShowExportControls = false;
            ReportViewer1.ShowPrintButton = false;
0
 

Author Comment

by:patd1
ID: 39158155
I have already set [ReportServer].[dbo].[EnableClientPrinting]  to false, but I don't have any property name for export.

SELECT *
  FROM [ReportServer].[dbo].[ConfigurationInfo]
  where name like '%exp%' --no rows returned.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 39160594
Its' c# code. you can write code on page.




ReportViewer1.ShowExportControls = false;
            ReportViewer1.ShowPrintButton = false;
 

Open in new window

0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ValentinoV earned 1332 total points
ID: 39161015
See Charlie's reply here: http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/sqlreportingservices/thread/200ae3eb-5032-4502-a7fa-73ae34205788

To hide the atom feed, basically you need to comment out the entire line. Setting the Visible property to False is, weirdly enough, not sufficient.
0
 

Author Comment

by:patd1
ID: 39162171
I commented out the whole line and re-started the service. I still see the icons.
/*
#.ToolbarExport
#{
#	display: none
}#
*/

/*
#.ToolbarAtomDataFeed
#{
#	display: none
#}
*/

Open in new window


I set the visible = false for all of the rendering options in the ReportServer.config. This made all the drop down options on the export icon disappear, which is good, serves my purpose, but, I still can use the data feed. When I click on the data feed icon it downloads the file and gives me a file save popup. How to disable that?


<Render>
			<Extension Name="XML" Type="Microsoft.ReportingServices.Rendering.DataRenderer.XmlDataReport,Microsoft.ReportingServices.DataRendering" Visible="false"/>
			<Extension Name="NULL" Type="Microsoft.ReportingServices.Rendering.NullRenderer.NullReport,Microsoft.ReportingServices.NullRendering" Visible="false"/>
			<Extension Name="CSV" Type="Microsoft.ReportingServices.Rendering.DataRenderer.CsvReport,Microsoft.ReportingServices.DataRendering" Visible="false"/>
			<Extension Name="ATOM" Type="Microsoft.ReportingServices.Rendering.DataRenderer.AtomDataReport,Microsoft.ReportingServices.DataRendering" Visible="false"/>
			<Extension Name="PDF" Type="Microsoft.ReportingServices.Rendering.ImageRenderer.PDFRenderer,Microsoft.ReportingServices.ImageRendering" Visible="false"/>
			<Extension Name="RGDI" Type="Microsoft.ReportingServices.Rendering.ImageRenderer.RGDIRenderer,Microsoft.ReportingServices.ImageRendering" Visible="false"/>
			<Extension Name="HTML4.0" Type="Microsoft.ReportingServices.Rendering.HtmlRenderer.Html40RenderingExtension,Microsoft.ReportingServices.HtmlRendering" Visible="false"/>
			<Extension Name="MHTML" Type="Microsoft.ReportingServices.Rendering.HtmlRenderer.MHtmlRenderingExtension,Microsoft.ReportingServices.HtmlRendering" Visible="false"/>
			<Extension Name="EXCEL" Type="Microsoft.ReportingServices.Rendering.ExcelRenderer.ExcelRenderer,Microsoft.ReportingServices.ExcelRendering" Visible="false"/>
			<Extension Name="RPL" Type="Microsoft.ReportingServices.Rendering.RPLRendering.RPLRenderer,Microsoft.ReportingServices.RPLRendering" Visible="false" LogAllExecutionRequests="false"/>
			<Extension Name="IMAGE" Type="Microsoft.ReportingServices.Rendering.ImageRenderer.ImageRenderer,Microsoft.ReportingServices.ImageRendering" Visible="false"/>
			<Extension Name="WORD" Type="Microsoft.ReportingServices.Rendering.WordRenderer.WordDocumentRenderer,Microsoft.ReportingServices.WordRendering" Visible="false"/>
		</Render>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:ValentinoV
ValentinoV earned 1332 total points
ID: 39162368
"I commented out the whole line and re-started the service. I still see the icons."

Ow, but it's the rsreportserver.config which you need to edit, not the css.  You need to comment out (or remove) the line that starts with:

<Extension Name="ATOM"

(the one you mentioned in your question)
0
 

Author Comment

by:patd1
ID: 39162970
Hmmmmmmmmm. ok that solves the issue now :-)
0