Solved

Windows 2003 DC Hardware change

Posted on 2013-05-10
4
431 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-13
Windows 2003 R2 Standard Domain Controllers

I have two DC's I want to upgrade the hardware.

If I demote one DC then remove from domain
Build DC on new hardware
Join domain promote roles on new DC

Can I make it the same computer name?

Did I miss any steps.

I think that doing it this way is the best
0
Comment
Question by:Thomas Grassi
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 167 total points
ID: 39155958
Yes that can work fine.  Ace has a very in-depth blog post not all the steps apply to you but it is worth looking at

http://msmvps.com/blogs/acefekay/archive/2010/10/09/remove-an-old-dc-and-introduce-a-new-dc-with-the-same-name-and-ip-address.aspx

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Ben Hart
Ben Hart earned 167 total points
ID: 39155960
Here's what I did, we had a pair of W2k3 DC's when I was hired.. shortly after I moved the FSMO roles to #1, demoted #2, and rebuilt it with more ram, new HDD's (mirror) and installed W2k8R2 and named it dc-2k8 (since the original was dc-2k3.

You can use the same name if you wish however it'll have a new guid so all the config you might be thinking you wont have to do because the name will be the same.. you will still have to do.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:netballi
netballi earned 166 total points
ID: 39156057
Technically you can reuse the name once you have demoted the Old DC and run the metadata Clean up.

Remember if you don't do Metadata clean up you might face some Tombstones issue in future.

As from personal experiences I would suggest never reuse a DC name.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Closing Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39161624
Thanks to all

Will attempt this soon.
0

Join & Write a Comment

[b]Ok so now I will show you how to add a user name to the description at login. [/b] First connect to your DC (Domain Controller / Active Directory Server) SET PERMISSIONS FOR SCRIPT TO UPDATE COMPUTER DESCRIPTION TO USERNAME 1. Open Active …
Mapping Drives using Group policy preferences Are you still using old scripts to map your network drives if so this article will show you how to get away for old scripts and move toward Group Policy Preference for mapping them. First things f…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now