Solved

How do windows computers register with DNS

Posted on 2013-05-10
6
399 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-25
If I understand, when you join a computer to the domain, it will automatically register it name and IP address in DNS, seeing that most of domain controller are DNS servers.
- but what if, for some reason DHCP provides different IP address for the same computer..very rare cases when it happens.

-what if a computer is not part of the domain, but it is IP address is within DHCP scope?
-what if there is no domain, just few computers in workgroup, and you still want to use DHCP and DNS. how do computers in workgroup register with DNS?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:netballi
netballi earned 200 total points
ID: 39156007
First of All DNS stands for Domain Naming System it can be AD integrated or not.

If you don't have a domain then the best and hassle free setup would be to add all the hostname and IP address in Hosts files of each workstation pc.

This will work perfectly in absense of Domain / DNS solutions.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Carol Chisholm
Carol Chisholm earned 100 total points
ID: 39156035
- computer not in domain - DHCP will still give it an address. It will also appear in the `DCHP scope.
If the computer gets a second address it will be in he DHCP scope twice and might also be in the DNS or reverse DNS twice. A computer can have two IP addresses so this is allowed.

You need a server of some kind to provide DNS and DHCP. You can use a Window server or a Linux server.

If you have paid for a Windows server you might as well make a domain.

Otherwise you can have fixed IP addresses and put them all in hosts files as netballi suggests.

Servers were invented to avoid this
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Jaihunt
Jaihunt earned 100 total points
ID: 39156040
what if a computer is not part of the domain, but it is IP address is within DHCP scope?

If you have stand alone DNS server you need mention that in the Primary DNS and need to set the DHCP to update DNS dynamically.

 what if there is no domain, just few computers in workgroup, and you still want to use DHCP and DNS. how do computers in workgroup register with DNS?

You need to update it manually  or the above setup may work since your going to use standalone DHCP and Stand alone DNS server ( Need to test)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:DrDave242
DrDave242 earned 100 total points
ID: 39156067
- but what if, for some reason DHCP provides different IP address for the same computer..very rare cases when it happens.
If the client is configured to use the correct DNS server(s), either via a static setting or through DHCP, it should then register its new address automatically.  This is contingent on everything being configured correctly, of course.

-what if a computer is not part of the domain, but it is IP address is within DHCP scope?
If the client is not part of the domain, it can still register with DNS if the appropriate DNS zone is configured to accept unsecure dynamic updates.  (If the zone is AD-integrated, this is not the default setting, as it's less than optimal from a security perspective.)

-what if there is no domain, just few computers in workgroup, and you still want to use DHCP and DNS. how do computers in workgroup register with DNS?
If there is no domain but you still want to use DNS, just make sure the appropriate zones (which obviously won't be AD-integrated) are configured to accept dynamic updates.  These will be unsecure dynamic updates, as secure updates are only an option on AD-integrated zones.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
netballi earned 200 total points
ID: 39156092
IF DHCP is a must and static IP is not possible then You can use IP reservation feature of DHCP machine and be assured that the same PC would get the same IP address every time and you Host File entry would never has to be amended.

This suggestion is of-course is from a economic stand point, meaning no requirement of any additional server / software to achieve DNS equivalent.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39196798
Thank you
0