Solved

Crystal Reports Visual Studio 2012

Posted on 2013-05-10
8
694 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-13
Hello,

I recently upgraded from MS Visual Studio 2005 to 2012, but noticed that Crystal Reports does not seem to be included with 2012.  Is it possible to develop Crystal reports with 2012 and deploy Crystal Reports with an application?  If so, please explain how.  If not, please point me to an alternative solution for report generation and development.  

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:l2Bravo
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
vasto earned 500 total points
ID: 39156042
Since VS2010 crystal reports is not installed with Visual Studio. There is a separate installation , which you should run manually.
http://downloads.businessobjects.com/akdlm/cr4vs2010/CRforVS_13_0_5.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:l2Bravo
ID: 39156116
This link applies to VS 2012, as well?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 39156127
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:vasto
ID: 39156128
Yes it is for VS2010 and VS2012
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:vasto
ID: 39156137
The link from emoreau contains all installations for VS2010 - just one of this installations will work with VS2012 and I sent you the link for this one.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 39156158
>>The link from emoreau contains all installations for VS2010 - just one of this installations will work with VS2012 and I sent you the link for this one.

I don't agree with that statement. They are all good for VS2012. The multiple links are for 32/64/deployments/...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:vasto
ID: 39156214
My bad: I mixed the page with this one:http://scn.sap.com/docs/DOC-7824


Anyway, the link to install crystal in VS2010/2012 is just one, no matter from which page you will get it : http://downloads.businessobjects.com/akdlm/cr4vs2010/CRforVS_13_0_5.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:l2Bravo
ID: 39156233
Thank you. I will install it and make sure it works.
0