Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows Remote Assistance - Disabling Security

Posted on 2013-05-10
3
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-05
Hi All-

When using Windows Remote assiatance in a Windows 7 enviroment, is it possibel to disable the screen going blank while waiting for the local user to address a security question? At this point the remote assistance shows a black screen with two vertical horizonal lines. A pause symbol I guess.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:paullord
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Marc Z earned 1000 total points
ID: 39157976
Sounds like User Access Control.  I'm guessing you Could disable or lower the settings, but that defeats the purpose, especially if you've trained them to read the warnings.  Another option might be to have them request assistance from the admin account, but again, you don't want to have them run the admin account all the time.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 39221555
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0