Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Attempting to access folder on different machine on same domain via UNC path, requiring username/password credentials

Posted on 2013-05-10
3
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-15
hi guys,

There's a VM server on Windows 2008 R2 (IP range 128.1.1.0/24) and it's on the same domain as the server it is trying to access (IP range 192.168.11.0/24). I am logged in as the domain administrator.

When I attempt to log onto a shared folder on the destination server by using the UNC path, I get the pop up that I have attached to enter credentials.

If I try to do the same thing with another server on the IP range 128.1.1.0/24, on the same domain, logged in as the domain admin...I can get through without issues.

Any reasons why? Do I need to take this off the domain and re-add?

Thanks
Yash
Authentication.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Yashy
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Carol Chisholm
ID: 39156232
Look in the event logs on the server you are trying to connect to.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 39157344
No logs for this connection attempt sadly.

Oh, and the other thing, I can't log onto this server with the domain adminstrator user/pass. It connects, but just won't log on.

So i'm wondering whether something is wrong with this machine on the domain and if it's better to take it off and add it back again?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Leon Fester earned 1500 total points
ID: 39161502
If you cannot logon with the domain administrator user/pass then double check that the computer is on the network.

nltest /sc_verify:<domain.Name>
0