Solved

Gi3/2 is not compatible with Po2 and will be suspended (vlan mask is different)

Posted on 2013-05-10
6
5,289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-12
Getting above error while adding new VLAN in to trunk port in cisco catalyst 4507R core switches and port change suspented. I have port channel configured..
0
Comment
Question by:sumod_jacob
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
rauenpc earned 500 total points
ID: 39156287
The error is stating the issue. Something about the vlan settings on port gig3/2 doesn't match the port-channel. This could be a native vlan mismatch or there could be different allowed vlans. Do a compare of the show run for each port and see if you can find the difference.

You could also post the running config of the port channel and all member ports including gig3/2 and the error when you try to add it to the port channel.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sumod_jacob
ID: 39156396
If i need to add new VLAN to the trunk port, do i need to add that VLAN to port channel first ot directly apply to the interface?
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:rauenpc
rauenpc earned 500 total points
ID: 39156431
Depends on the device and IOS version. I've had some that all changes to the port channel interface propagated down to the member ports, and others where I had to do a range command on ALL ports to make the change simultaneously.

Range command
interface range gig3/1 - 4 , po2


As a matter of CYA, if you haven't done this before you may want to wait for an outage window or at least make people aware that a network blip could occur. It's always better safe then sorry when it comes to keeping the powers that be happy.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:sumod_jacob
ID: 39157063
Device is Cisco 4507R with iOS 12.2, this the second time I doing this tomorrow and need to go smoothly.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39159421
Can you post the relevant interface and portchannel configs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sumod_jacob
ID: 39160227
I have done it by changing port channel configuration, changes reflected by itself on interfaces belongs to.. No drop of connectivity.. So smooth.. Thanks for your help..
0