Solved

NAS device - CAN ping with IP; CANNOT ping with device name???

Posted on 2013-05-10
8
641 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-16
Experts:

Having issues with a new seagate 2TB NAS device....

Facts:
Running windows 2003 server, AND Windows 2000 server.
Running DHCP
NAS device on IP: 192.168.1.80
NAS device name:  BA-381494
NAS device connected to switch.
I can ping NAS via IP address; however, CANNOT ping by device name
Because necessary to start using the NAS, I have set up shares to the NAS with IP adress....  Yes, I know not optimal.
CAN ONLY see the NAS from the 2003 server through shares set up wtih IP.
From 2000 server, I can see the shares, as well as the ENTIRE NAS device under a folder "WORKGROUP" in the network neighborhood

I need to be able to reference shares on the NAS device by device name...  Will solve serveral problems for me....

Any assistance is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Rick Norris
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Carol Chisholm earned 250 total points
ID: 39156244
You could create an A record in your DNS server with the NAS name and IP address.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:atrevido
atrevido earned 250 total points
ID: 39156321
DNS record as carolchi says.  Here is a way to make sure they get created automatically.  See attached jpeg.  If you don't have a DNS server on the network then use LMHOSTS file.  see this link
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/105997
DNS-settings-check-box.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rick Norris
ID: 39156510
More Info....

Just discovered that I CAN ping both IP, AND device name from a workstation.  Also, I can set up a LOCAL share by device name, FROM the local desktop.... but cannot from the 2003 server itself???

On the 2003 server, I CANNOT ping by device name, or set up a share by device name...?????

I need to be able to put the path in my "mappings.bat" file so everyone gets the same drive mappings; however, will not work from the server....?????????

If I attempt to set up a share on the 2003 server, I get an error message - "Drive could not be mapped because no network was found."    

NOW, I'm totally confused...

Thanks
0
Increase Agility with Enabled Toolchains

Connect your existing build, deployment, management, monitoring, and collaboration platforms. From Puppet to Chef, HipChat to Slack, ServiceNow to JIRA, Splunk to New Relic and beyond, hand off data between systems to engage the right people.

Connect with xMatters.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Carol Chisholm
ID: 39156546
Have you done the DNS record?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Carol Chisholm
ID: 39156579
Can you ping other devices by name from your server?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
ID: 39157026
Do an ipconfig /all on the NAS and check the domain
Looks like you can't access flat name addresses meaning you either configure flat name spaces, or configure wins or just use the fqdn.

Try pinging the fqdn
Results of ipconfig /all
Host. Test
DNS suffix. host.comcast.net

Your fqdn will be
Test.host.comcast.net
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:avcontrol
ID: 39158217
1. Mapping drives, base on WinsName/NetBios, which could enable/disable on PC's.
If it is enable LAN  will see each other(this often use for some other programs)
2. For DNS to work, you need DNS server(in congestion with DHCP server),  and local machine with IP configuration pointed to this DNS, or any other DNS who would have records of particular name-to-IP  mapping.

Unless you understand well windows server, it might not be easy to configure this properly.
On avarage LAN DHCP ussially issued by gateway router, who would also provide DNS, but either to the router itself, or DNS address of ISP other on WAN. But they would have no record of your "local" DNS win2008.
In other words you need to find way include NAS name and IP allocated for NAS to be present in DNS server to which other LAN members referencing to it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rick Norris
ID: 39158258
Everyone:

I am sorry for the delay....  Went to doctor yesterday afternoon.... and in office now...  will try some of the suggestions and get back with everyone today.

Thanks again for all the help!!
0