Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Send Don't Send error won't stop coming up

Posted on 2013-05-10
3
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-13
I have a system running Windows XP.  When the system is rebooted I get the below error.  If I click don't send about 50 times it will go away and the computer runs fine.  Once I reboot the same thing happens.  I've scanned for viruses and malware with nothing found.  Event viewer states the below noticeable errors.  Thanks in advance.

Send Don't Send Error

BCCode : 9c     BCP1 : 00000004     BCP2 : 80546EF0     BCP3 : B2000010    
BCP4 : 00010C0F     OSVer : 5_1_2600     SP : 3_0     Product : 768_1    

Event Viewer Errors

The following boot-start or system-start driver(s) failed to load:
ftsata2
Event ID 7026
0
Comment
Question by:1namyln
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sbrozinick earned 1000 total points
ID: 39156234
Start by booting into safe mode - this done by depressing F8 before the Window splash screen appears.  Does the same occur?

If it does not look to download and install new drivers for the device.  If new drivers are not available from the manufacturer of the system.  Go to the manufacturer of the device.

You could also use Eventid.net to help with the event id 7026; however, you will need the Source also.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:CompProbSolv
CompProbSolv earned 1000 total points
ID: 39157182
I Googled ftsata2 and it appears to be a driver for a Promise Technology RAID controller.  Even if you have only one drive, if you have that controller you may need the correct driver.  Does such a controller show up in Device Manager?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 39163372
The computer is getting old.  I'm pretty sure the motherboard is failing as other issues are arising.  Thank you for your efforts.
0