Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange '10 Setting Inbound/Outbound Message Size Restrictions By SG?

Posted on 2013-05-10
5
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-24
Is it possible to set send/receive size limits at the storage group/mailbox database level as opposed to the user mailbox or global level?
0
Comment
Question by:RTM2007
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sbrozinick earned 2000 total points
ID: 39156290
Yes - go to power shell copmmand promt and enter (if poweshell is not installed download and install it):
For Mailbox Settings – MaxSendSize and MaxRecieveSize – Per a mailbox:
Get-mailbox | ft Name, MaxSendSize, MaxReceiveSize
Set-Mailbox “test” –MaxSendSize 10MB –MaxReceiveSize 10MB

For Global Transport Settings:
Get-TransportConfig
Get-TransportConfig | ft MaxSendSize, MaxReceiveSize
Set-TransportConfig –MaxSendSize 20MB –MaxReceiveSize 40MB
Set-TransportConfig -ExternalDsnMaxMessageAttachSize 25MB -InternalDsnMaxMessageAttachSize 25MB

For Global Receive Connector Settings:
Get-ReceiveConnector | ft name, MaxMessageSize
Set-ReceiveConnector “Windows SBS Internet Receive Servername” –MaxMessageSize 40MB
Global Send Connector Settings
Get-SendConnector | ft name, MaxMessageSize
Set-SendConnector “Windows SBS Internet Send Servername” –MaxMessageSize 40MB

For the above command the MB depicts the size to be change to.  You will have to change the Global Transport and Global Receive Connector settings.  the part in the quotes is the actual connector name and it may not be the same as the examples.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:RTM2007
ID: 39156297
Not looking to change Storage Quotas, looking send mail attachment send/receive limits and to do this at the Storage Group/database-level.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Carol Chisholm
ID: 39156400
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39156498
Sir that can only be set at 3 Levels

Global level
Connector level
User level

So what you asked at Storage or Database level answer is NO ....

- Rancy
0