Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access Database damaged

Posted on 2013-05-10
3
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-23
Hi,
  I am an MS Access programmer and I have a weired situation.
  I can the main menu, but when I click the buttons to open other forms, no response. I can open the forms manually from the FORM section in ACCESS, but again the buttons that I have added to the forms are there but does not do anything when you click them. Strange enough, default Access default controls (such as Drop-down menu, record navigation buttons at the bottom of the form, Tabs) do still work
   I opened one form in design view and opened "On Click  Event Procedure" and found no code/VB associated with each button.

  Fortunately I do have old-dated database files that I can import the forms from, but I like to know :
(1) what just happened and
(2) If it is a good idea to just import forms from a good previous database and continue to use this datbase or open the most recent database file and import tables/queries and etc from the damaged database. Obviously this involves more work.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
burrcm earned 816 total points
ID: 39157757
Access corruption is the name of the game. It happens routinely when developing. Take a copy daily, repair often. Go to an earlier known good copy and import the required items. The current copy is not worth saving.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:burrcm
burrcm earned 816 total points
ID: 39157758
An issue of which you should be aware is the name autocorrect option, which leads to corruption often. Disable it if you have not already -

http://allenbrowne.com/bug-03.html

Chris B
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 404 total points
ID: 39158017
<<   I opened one form in design view and opened "On Click  Event Procedure" and found no code/VB associated with each button.>>

 The VBA project is corrupt.  You can try getting it to work using the /Decompile switch at startup.

<<(1) what just happened and>>

 Make sure your up to date with service packs.  I disagree with Chris that "It happens routinely when developing."

  I think I've only had corruption at most a half dozen times in nineteen years of Access development (although I must say, I never use new versions until at least service pack 1).

<<2) If it is a good idea to just import forms from a good previous database and continue to use this datbase or open the most recent database file and import tables/queries and etc from the damaged database. Obviously this involves more work.>>

 I would try /decompile first.  If that doesn't work, then it's a toss up which way to go.  Sounds like the older DB would be the least amount of work.  At least you get some code that way and if you have new objects, you could import those from the current DB.

 By the way, here's some detail on the /Decompile switch:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/A_2043-Decompile-What-it-is-what-it-does-and-how-to-use-it.html

Jim.
0