?
Solved

Sound problems with my Acer ASPIRE 7720G

Posted on 2013-05-10
4
Medium Priority
?
1,600 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-10
Hello!

I have an Acer Aspire 7720G laptop that has only an internal sound card. Since yesterday, there is no sound. I tried to find the problem by searching the Internet, but couldn't make progress. At last, I found an answer on this site that gave a link to an Acer site. Here, among others, the Driver Whiz found 18 driver problems on my machine. It costs 30 €. Now, before buying it, I want to ask you how to get rid of the problem.

I have activated the loudspeaker icon on the task bar on the lower right. There is the speaker visible with a white cross on red background (×). When I go with the mouse on it, it is written that there is no audio output device installed. However, the device manager (called Gerätemanager in the German Windows Vista) shows the Realtek High Definition Audio card. I tried to update the drivers, but they are up-to-date. When I click on the device manager under "System control" > "System and maintenance" > "System" on the left side (Systemsteuerung\System und Wartung\System) and double-click the Realtek entry, the properties dialog opens, where it is written that the device is functioning properly. There is no yellow or red icon beside the device.

I also tried the Microsoft FixIt utility, but no audio device is enlisted. When continuing, it says that a problem exists with an unknown device. Trying to solve the problem failed.

Can you advise me a site that can support me further?

Thank you in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Ahmet Ekrem SABAN
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sbrozinick
ID: 39156299
Go to Acer Web Site and get drivers for you audio device and install them.  You may need to do some digging on what device is in the computer and whether it is integrated or an add on card.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 2000 total points
ID: 39156303
Maybe, you could see if you can download the correct driver from Acer http://support.acer-euro.com/drivers/notebook/as_7720.html

Once you downloaded, delete the audio device and install the Acer Driver.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mark_harris231
ID: 39156355
In device manager, remove the Realtek audio card (right-click > Uninstall).  Then, click Action > Scan for hardware changes and see if it re-discovers the audio card.  If it does, download/install the latest driver from the manufacturer.  I wouldn't advise paying a 3rd party as this should be freely available.

In many cases, removing and re-discovering will fix driver related issues.  However, if it doesn't rediscover the device, or doesn't fix the issue, you may have a hardware failure.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Ahmet Ekrem SABAN
ID: 39156658
0