Solved

Can't Delete Icon (Permissions)

Posted on 2013-05-10
7
244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-17
I am on PC-1, the main computer for my home network.
I attempted to delete an empty icon listed on Program Files; but I could not, and the enclosed JPG shows the error message.
It has something to do with PERMISSIONS. I have absolutely Never understood anything about permissions.
If there is a way to get "permission" to delete the offending, empty icon, I would appreciate it.
THANK YOU!   GadgetDude
Permissions-to-delete-from-PC1.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:GadgetDude
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:CollinsTS
ID: 39156285
Can you delete it from

C:\Users\%USERNAME%\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs

Or are you able to view/edit permissions of that folder? That is where the Start Menu gets its "folders" that are presented.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:atrevido
ID: 39156291
Are you an administrator on that machine or on that network/domain?  It appears that you need to be admin.  Log on to that machine as admin and clean it up that way
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Backlashwave
ID: 39156300
Log on as the local administrator to the box and try deleting it.  You can also right click the folder, got to Properties>Security tab, Advanced button, and change permissions.  You can select the Owener tab and add yourself here to seize ownership of the folder if need be.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ZIMSINGY
ID: 39156311
Try this - Youtube

Instead of right clicking on the notepad as shown in the Vid right click on the file you are trying to delete.

Once have added the correct permissions select the file you trying to bin and HIT that delete key.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 500 total points
ID: 39156475
GadgetDude--This should help you get the necessary permission
http://www.addictivetips.com/windows-tips/windows-7-access-denied-permission-ownership/

When you reach the Security tab you will see that one user is highlighted in "Group or User Names".  That is the user the file thinks is using the PC,  so change the permissions for that user.

That link will help you understand Permissions a little more.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GadgetDude
ID: 39156476
I am logged in as Administrator on the Administrator Account.
I have attempted the suggestions made thus far (Properties, Security, Advanced, etc) and there is no change.
I am probably doing something wrong here (as I said I've never understood Permissions) but at least I am giving it a try.
Conclusion: I will study all membership comments, and go from there.
GadgetDude
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39156507
GadgetDude--This won't help you learn about Permissions, but it may delete the icon.

http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4660.html
0