Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

what is this tool, packet tracer?

Posted on 2013-05-10
4
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-10
I attached picture of network design tool. Can anyone tell me what tool is this? is this free?
p1.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:crcsupport
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Juan Ocasio earned 1336 total points
ID: 39156319
Packet Tracer is used by Cisco Academy Students to emulate a cisco routed environment.  You can add various built in devices (routers, switches, pc, etc) to simulate a networked environment (WAN and LAN).  Not every Cisco command is used with this tool, but it can help you develop your cisco skills
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Juan Ocasio
Juan Ocasio earned 1336 total points
ID: 39156329
No it's not free.  It's a part of the Cisco Academy
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:rauenpc
rauenpc earned 664 total points
ID: 39156397
For a free tool, use GNS3. It won't do switching, but it will emulate routers using actual cisco IOS so you will have full access to all available commands. gns3vault.com is also a great resource for free lab scenarios and solutions.

You will need to obtain the IOS images youself as GNS3 doesn't (and cannot for legal reasons) include the images.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Juan Ocasio
ID: 39156523
Actually, GNS3 can do some switching by using various modules.  If you use that tool, check out http://www.cbtnuggets.com/it-training-videos/series/gns3 

This series walks you through all of the configs and various scenarios using GNS3.  One thing:  You must have a licensed version of an IOS image to use GNS3, but it's a great learning tool.
0