?
Solved

employee quit need to forward all exchange email to another employee

Posted on 2013-05-10
6
Medium Priority
?
2,671 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-10
We've had an employee quit.  We need to forward his email permanently to another employee.  How do we deactivate the old employee's SBS 2011 user account and make all his emails forward to another existing account.  TO CLARIFY: We know how to deactivate the old employee user account but we don't want to do that if its going to stop the email account associated with the deactivate from receiving emails.  So how do we both deactivate an account and permanently forward (to another account on the same exchange server) emails sent to that deactivated account's email address in the future.
0
Comment
Question by:voipguy
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 39156358
Add the old employee's email address as an alternate email address for the person you want the email to go to.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:atrevido
ID: 39156373
In the exchange management tool, the "new persons" mailbox, email address tab, add an additional SMTP address there of the terminated employee.
0
 

Author Comment

by:voipguy
ID: 39156388
Where?  On the "general" tab in AD separated by a comma?  

So the in the entry box next to E-mail near the bottom of the "General" tab within ADUC, I should put:  

"joe@test.com, john@test.com"

(john is the old employee)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:hodgeyohn
ID: 39156413
within the exchange mgmt console.. open the mailbox properties, mailflow settings, Delivery options, and set the account to forward mail to on this screen
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Geodash earned 2000 total points
ID: 39156428
1. Do you want to permanently delete the old user and mailbox and just have all future mail sent to a different user.

2. Or, would you like to keep the old users mailbox in tact for now, and forward a copy of each mail sent to an additional person?

There are 2 ways to do it, which makes more sense?

To do 1 - Delete users account from AD and Exchange then add an alias to the users email who you want to have the mail sent to. Open up EMC - go to recipient configuration, Mailbox and double click the person who will have the alias. Under the email address's tab, sleect add and type in the old users email address.

To do 2. - Open up EMC - go to recipient configuration, Mailbox and double click the person who letf the companies account. Click Mail Flow Settings  tab, Highlight deliver Options then hit properties. In the forwarding address put a check and type in where you want it forwarded then whether or not you want to deliver to both the new and original mailbox.
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:voipguy
ID: 39156500
Muy excellante!!!!
0