?
Solved

Linux booting

Posted on 2013-05-10
5
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-30
Hi,
I have an HP Proliant ML 150 with two drives in it. one drive has Windows server 2008. The other drive is new and I just installed CentOS on it.
I want to be able to either choose which to boot from at boot time OR change something in the bios to allow me to change boot device. Are either/both of these possible?

Thanks,
Nacht
0
Comment
Question by:nachtmsk
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39156710
Since you install on different drive, you can only boot to the OS by selecting the drive to boot on startup. (Requires to enter the boot menu)

If you want to be able to either choose which to boot from at boot time, you need to install both OS on the same drive. See following for dual booting -

http://www.techotopia.com/index.php/Installing_CentOS_with_Windows_in_Dual_Boot_Environment#Editing_the_CentOS_Boot_Menu
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 2000 total points
ID: 39156724
Yes, it's possible.

If your default boot manager is grub, because you've just installed linux and overrode the windows boot loader than you need to change the configuration https://help.ubuntu.com/community/WindowsDualBoot

http://askubuntu.com/questions/115993/how-to-add-ubuntu-to-the-windows-xp-boot-ini-file


If you've done it the other way, it's a bit more involved.
https://bkpavan.wordpress.com/2008/04/02/how-to-boot-linux-using-windows-bootloader-xp/
http://highlandsun.com/hyc/linuxboot.html
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39156741
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nachtmsk
ID: 39156775
I didn't overwrite windows or install with windows. CentOS is installed on it's own disk, it's the only thing on the disk.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39156988
Which is your primary disk?  If Windows is your primary boot, you can follow the instructions I've linked to make it work.  It's the same instructions as if you've installed Windows 2nd.

It's usually just so much easier to install linux after windows is put in place.
0