Solved

Internet Explorer 10 installation fails

Posted on 2013-05-10
6
4,934 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Win7 64bit Dell computer, and I'm trying to upgrade to IE 10.  However, as I try (and fail) to upgrade IE, I'm beginning to realize that there's a bigger problem with IE 9 that I'm not able to address.  IE 9 (32bit & 64bit) is currently installed, and works.  I am able  to load it, go to websites, have add-ons running in the background, etc.

I have shared a Dropbox folder (https://www.dropbox.com/sh/mxqmavgmmp7vunl/UaMNSj3MLW) that contains several png b/c describing the problem just isn't enough

1) At first, I tried to update IE via Windows Update, but it failed.  Upon further investigation, I discovered that Windows Update was trying to install both IE 9, and IE 10 simultaneously, despite the fact that IE 9 is currently installed (Dropbox: WinUpdate History.png).  IE9 failed with Code 9C48, and IE 10 failed with Code 9C59.

2) I tried to uninstall IE 9 (via Windows Features), but the Windows Features window came up blank, instead of displaying a list of items.  I followed this guide (http://www.raymond.cc/blog/fix-blank-or-empty-list-in-vista-turn-windows-features-on-or-off-optionalfeaturesexe) which resolved the problem.

I also ran sfc /scannow and chkdsk C: /F, both of which came back clean


3) I tried to remove IE 9 from the Windows Features window, but it failed.  I then tried to uninstall it from the Program and Features -> View Updates screen, but that failed as well.  So I downloaded IE 10 from microsoft.com directly (bypassing WinUpdates), and tried to install it that way.

This also failed, and further complicated things.  Now, the Windows Features screen shows IE 10 as being installed, while the Program and Features screen shows IE 9 (Dropbox: Add-Remove Progs.png)

On the plus side, I think the  System Update Readiness Tool resolved the Windows Update / IE 9 issue, as IE 10 is the only one listed now.


4) As a last ditch effort, I tried to run the Win7 repair DVD, but that turned up nothing.

I also  tried to "Fix problems with Windows Update" in the Control Panel -> Troublshooting section.  It claims that it fixed problems, but IE still won't upgrade.


Where I'm at now:
 *) IE 9 errors when I try to uninstall it from Programs & Features -> Updates
 *) IE 10 errors when I try to remove it from Windows Features
 *) IE 10 fails to install from either Windows Update or from the standalone installer
 *) IE 9 (32bit and 64bit) is stable, works, runs with add-ons, and shows no signs of instability

Anybody have any ideas on how to address this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:rdege
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sbrozinick
ID: 39156446
You could go to: http://ie.microsoft.com/testdrive/info/downloads/Default.html and download IE10 and install it on its own without windows updated process.

This way no interference should occur from other updates.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39156456
rdege--
Frankly, I would suggest running a Repair Install.  I suspect it will save a lot of time.
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html

But if you want to still fight the problems with Update directly, here is a laundry list of ideas.

Did you check in Services that Windows Update service and Remote Call Procedure service are on?

Reset Windows Update
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/971058/en-us

http://support.microsoft.com/gp/windows-update-issues/en-us

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/906602

Fixit
http://support.microsoft.com/mats/windows_update/en-us

Reinstall Windows Update Agent (different links for different Win 7 systems (32bit and 64bit))

http://download.windowsupdate.com/WindowsUpdate/redist/standalone/7.1.6001.65/WindowsUpdateAgent30-x86.exe

http://download.windowsupdate.com/WindowsUpdate/redist/standalone/7.1.6001.65/WindowsUpdateAgent30-x64.exe

Run SFC /SCANNOW from a Command Prompt

Run a System Restore to a date before the problem started.

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-windows_update/when-i-run-windows-update-it-starts-searching-for/77aa31a3-4184-47f3-b657-d3475c47c3d0?msgId=6c2a457d-48d8-4677-8249-f74ed6c59f27
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rdege
ID: 39156488
sbrozinick - I tried that without success.  Even worse, The installer just said that it failed, no error code, no logs in event viewer, no clues to investigate


jcimarron - I fear that a re-image is in my future, but I thought I would reach out for more help before considering that alternative.

I downloaded the IE10 install file from Microsoft directly, bypassing WinUpdate.  Plus, according to the History png I uploaded, it looks like WinUpdate is able to install other updates and hotfixes.

I also ran sfc, and no problems were detected.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sbrozinick earned 250 total points
ID: 39156576
Often the path of least resistance is to re-image - make sure you backup all local data first (ie Favorites, .pst files, Documents (if they are not stored on server via redirection or otherwise) Pictures, Videos, etc.).
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 250 total points
ID: 39156713
rdege--As you know a Repair Install should not affect your personal data or installed programs, but it never hurts to back them up first.
Also a Repair Install will install IE 8.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mtamez
ID: 39943981
This worked for me mate:

"I recently decided to upgrade my Windows 7 system to include Internet Explorer 10 so I could delve into some Visual Studio website design to broaden my limited database knowledge. Unfortunately, I was hit with the current bane of the average Internet Explorer upgrade-seeker/installer: Error Code 9C59. One-and-a-half months later, after scouring the internet for any working solution, I happened to alter a command which permanently solved my issue. Surprisingly, this fix worked as an end-all solution for two Windows 7 computers I tested it on, and filled the step-by-step void left empty by the standard Microsoft response in the average Error Code 9C59 forum.

The following fix works for iterations of Windows 7 and allowed me to install Internet Explorer 10 on my machine, though it should be noted that I am currently running a Windows 7 Professional 64-bit system. Nonetheless, if you are encountering Error Code 9C59 while attempting to update Internet Explorer, this is more than likely the solution!

Remember to always back-up your system before making any major changes!

Error Code 9C59 Solution:

1. Download and save the stand-alone IE10 installer

2. Click Start>Run

3. Enter "cmd.exe" and hit enter

4. Copy and Paste the following into the command line:

FORFILES /P %WINDIR%\servicing\Packages /M Microsoft-Windows-InternetExplorer-*10.*.mum /c "cmd /c echo Uninstalling package @fname && start /w pkgmgr /up:@fname /norestart"

5. Hit Enter and allow the command to execute

6. Close the Command prompt

7. Open the IE10 stand-alone installer you saved in step 1

8. Run the Installer

9. Select Restart to complete the installation

It should be noted that I arrived at this solution having altered a fix for the IE9 Error Code 80092004 and that, after some research, I discovered that I was not the first! However, I hope that publishing this fix (which is rather intricate for the average installer) will make it easier to locate and save the reader some valuable time."
0