Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Multi Application IIS Where One Application is At WWWRoot

Posted on 2013-05-10
3
Medium Priority
?
87 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-02
I have an IIS 7 website configured with three web applications, where one of the domain.com/app1 located at C:\inetpub\wwwroot\app1 needs to respond directly from domain.com root.  

So, on the Default Web Site, I've selected from the Application Pool the app1 (see image) and pointed to the application path.  The problem is it only works if I append Default.aspx to the URL http://domain.com/app1 versus running it from http://domain.com.  I even moved up Default.aspx to the top of the default document listing.

And the final problem is the other two applications are failing also included in image.

Visual to show how I'm applying changes
0
Comment
Question by:danfiggolf
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bepsoccer1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39157230
Use the IIS URL rewrite module to either redirect to the application default doc or rewrite the url in the back ground.  I.e  http://domain.com redirects to http://domain.com/app1 or  http://domain.com is rewritten to  http://domain.com/app1

http://www.iis.net/downloads/microsoft/url-rewrite
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Amandeep Singh Bhullar
ID: 40583543
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0