[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Concatenation w/Text & variable - Variable data contains Quotes

Posted on 2013-05-10
10
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-10
Here is the results>

UPDATE tblAPList SET Active = No, Failed = Yes, ErrMsg = 3011 ' The Microsoft Office Access database engine could not find the object 'R_MeasNoAddDlet'. Make sure the object exists and that you spell its name and the path name correctly.'
WHERE tblAPList.ApNo= '503'

Current string:

        strSQL4 = "UPDATE tblAPList SET Active = No, Failed = Yes, ErrMsg = " & _
                    Err.Number & "'" & Err.Description & "'" & _
                        " WHERE tblAPList.ApNo= '" & gApNo & "'"

What is the correct syntax?
0
Comment
Question by:Karen Schaefer
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 39156524
are you going to use this just for information purposes ?  if not this will fail.


        strSQL4 = "UPDATE tblAPList SET Active = No, Failed = Yes, ErrMsg = " & _
                    Err.Number & " " & Err.Description & " " & _
                        " WHERE tblAPList.ApNo= " & gApNo & ""
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Eric Sherman
ID: 39156538
Try this ...

MsgBox strSQL4

Then post a screen shot showing the exact content of strSQL4.

This will eliminate having to hit and miss to come up with the correct syntax.

ET
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 39156547
or this one


        strSQL4 = "UPDATE tblAPList SET Active = No, Failed = Yes, ErrMsg = " & _
                    Err.Number & " " & Replace(Err.Description,chr(39),"")  & " " & _
                        " WHERE tblAPList.ApNo= " & gApNo & ""
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Karen Schaefer
ID: 39156613
I am trying to update tbl log and then I want the code to continue to the next item on the looping list.

k
0
 

Author Comment

by:Karen Schaefer
ID: 39156621
Rey,

Tried your suggestions got the following error msg.

err
0
 

Author Comment

by:Karen Schaefer
ID: 39156633
UPDATE tblAPList SET Active = No, Failed = Yes, ErrMsg = 3011 ' The Microsoft Office Access database engine could not find the object 'R_MeasNoAddDlet'. Make sure the object exists and that you spell its name and the path name correctly.'
WHERE tblAPList.ApNo= '503'

This is the results of the sql string
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39156648
so you  are going to use the strSql...

if err.number=3011 then

dim strMsg as string

strMsg=err.number & " " & err.Description

    or this

strMsg=err.number & " " & replace(err.Description, chr(39),"")


_____

 strSQL4 = "UPDATE tblAPList SET Active = No, Failed = Yes, ErrMsg = '" & _
                   strMsg & "'  WHERE tblAPList.ApNo= '" & gApNo & "'"


or


strSQL4 = "UPDATE tblAPList SET Active = No, Failed = Yes, ErrMsg = " & _
                   & chr(34) & strMsg & chr(34) & "  WHERE tblAPList.ApNo= '" & gApNo & "'"


.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Karen Schaefer
ID: 39156666
I want this not just if Err.number = a certain number I just want to input into the log the error message - so that the admin user can take action at a later time.

so Do I need to include the if err.number = ?????

k
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 39156680
<so Do I need to include the if err.number = ?????>  NO need to.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Karen Schaefer
ID: 39156690
strMsg=err.number & " " & replace(err.Description, chr(39),"")

solved the issue with the inner quotes.  Thanks.
0