Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Vlans

Posted on 2013-05-10
5
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-17
We have an HP procurve environment with a large number of vlans.  We are running a bit low on the ports side and could use another switch.  From what I am told we dont have the money to get another 2 layer switch.  Can we use an unmanaged switch off one of the ports of one of the switches and if so I gather it would only be the vlan its tagged for?
0
Comment
Question by:Squidsupport
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Beartlaoi
Beartlaoi earned 668 total points
ID: 39156526
Yes, if that port is configured to indeed remove the VLAN tag.  If the port is just forwarding tagged traffic it MAY work depending on the capabilities of the inexpensive switch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Squidsupport
ID: 39156552
So I really dont have any other options but to buy it and test it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Beartlaoi
ID: 39156609
If you dont have a little spare switch you could borrow then yes.  Buy from a place that allows easy returns.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:jburgaard
jburgaard earned 664 total points
ID: 39156617
The port leading to the unmanaged switch should be UNtagged in the vlan, that you want to spread, as if you connected a PC to the port directly.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bepsoccer1 earned 668 total points
ID: 39157218
Take a look at the smaller Procurve 1910 models or something similar rather than large chassis models if price is an issue and you just need 24 more ports.  They include many of your nice VLAN tagging, STP, and layer 3 features found on the larger more expensive managed switches.

http://www.amazon.com/HP-V1910-24G-Ethernet-Switch-1000Base-T/dp/B003UL531W/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1368226121&sr=8-1&keywords=procurve+1910
0