Solved

Adobe Print Issues

Posted on 2013-05-10
6
360 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-17
I have Abobe X & it is fully updated/patched, etc. Every now & then when I print a document from the browser it freezes the browser. I have done a reinstall & repair of Adobe but still no luck....any suggestions? This is on a Windows 7 64 but workstation.
0
Comment
Question by:wantabe2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 39157725
IE9?  Try printing to the Adobe PDF printer with the Print-to-file selected. Then open that file in Distiller to complete the PDF. If that works, it points to AcroTray as the issue. I am a bit concerned if the Save As to Adobe PDF also does not work as the PDF creation process was changed for the process compared to the past where it was just a preprocessor for the printer.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
cantoris earned 250 total points
ID: 39157765
You could try updating to Adobe Reader XI.
If you have any other plugins in IE that are in anyway unusual then try disabling them; and update others such as Flash.
Or perhaps you need to try a different printer driver.

Adobe does have issues if you close it before print jobs have spooled too.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 250 total points
ID: 39157931
I think this is normal behaviour,
>> it freezes the browser.
Just testing it when I print a PDF from anywhere it wont allow me to move the file/page PDF while printing it?
Also running Adobe reader X windows 7 x 32 professional
0
Increase your protection from Zero Day threats!

Running two Antivirus' is never a good idea.
Taking advantage of Multiple Security layers on the other hand can often save your hide.
See which top notch security software brands have been proven to happily coexist together.
Reduce your chances of becoming a statistic.

 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 39172282
Yes, I running IE8 & unable to upgrade due to legacy apps.......
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39173638
Every now & then  is difficult to pin down wantabe2
If you could note what else is running when the lockup occurs?
Like maybe open the task manager and check the cpu usage
For a more detailed view and decriptions/performance etc  open view select columns
select columnspage of columns
0
 
LVL 15

Author Closing Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 39174403
thanks for your assistance
0