Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS Access 2010 lock record in form

Posted on 2013-05-10
2
Medium Priority
?
1,085 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-21
Hello,

I have an Access form where I want to lock the last record to keep people from editing it, but the other records are ok to edit.  Is that possible?

Thanks, Joel
0
Comment
Question by:Genius123
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric Sherman earned 2000 total points
ID: 39156629
If this is a continuous form, probably not.  You could change the Recordset to Snapshot but that would apply to all records.

If you are using a single record display then you could try something like test for the max record id and if it's the last one then lock all fields on your form.

Just an idea.

ET
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 39163596
Remember that a table really does not have a "last" record.
A table can be sorted in any order, so the "last" record can change.

If you mean the most "recent" record, then you can add a "created date" field to your table and add in the current date time.
The sort a query of this table by this date field, ...then do as etsherman suggests above...
0