Solved

Clear Cache in coldfusion - profile mismatch happened

Posted on 2013-05-10
6
367 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-03
I have two users who log in into my application from same corporate environment.  Some time, the profile mismatch happened.  When he click to update his profile, sometime they can see other profile.

What is the best code to clear the cache>

I have added this code, what would be your suggestion:

<META HTTP-EQUIV="CACHE-CONTROL" CONTENT="NO-CACHE">
<META HTTP-EQUIV="EXPIRES" CONTENT="01 Jan 1970 00:00:00 GMT">
<META HTTP-EQUIV="PRAGMA" CONTENT="NO-CACHE">

<cfheader name="expires" value="#now()#"> 
<cfheader name="pragma" value="no-cache"> 
<cfheader name="cache-control" value="no-cache, no-store, must-revalidate">

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:koila
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Pravin Asar
ID: 39156790
I am sure, your application keeps the some sort of userid.
Is there a duplicate ? conflict ?
before allowing an user to edit his profile, do you compare the session userid against the db /stored useid ?

This is kind of weird.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:SidFishes
ID: 39161397
this is almost certainly a session tracking problem and not a cache problem.

This is a common issue if you don't validate sessions or handle them incorrectly.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:koila
ID: 39191545
how I can have a validate sessions or handel them incoreectly.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Pravin Asar earned 500 total points
ID: 39191983
1. Do the username and other critical session variables for each request (done by url or otherwise via webservices).
2. If you are jumping from one application to another application [Here I mean coldfusion application], make sure you have some unique identifier set such as application name]
3. If terminating an application, force session expiration.
4. Do cache control for individual request (cfm files), if it makes sense, as now-a-days with AJAX applications, sometimes cache plays an important role in interactivity.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:koila
ID: 39238543
Okay I will review this...
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:koila
ID: 39297427
thank you please help me with my other questions.
0