Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DNS question

Posted on 2013-05-10
3
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
Is there a command (ex:nslookup)that I can use to test a machine to resolve using a different DNS server than the ones that are in its DNS settings? I want to isolate the problem to the DNS server without having to change the whole DHCP scope options for the whole subnet. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Thomas N
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 39156594
Yes, you can use nslookup to do this!

Before looking up the target, use the "server <name>" subcommand to specify the desired dns server!

See: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/200525
for more info on this...
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:gt2847c
gt2847c earned 1000 total points
ID: 39156661
To look up a one host on the command line:
nslookup host dnsserver

To set the dns server for start of an interactive session (uses dnsserver until you specify server or exit the interactive session)
nslookup - dnsserver

or as n2fc stated above
nslookup <enter>
>server dnsserver

Do keep in mind one item though, nslookup does not exactly simulate how a system will resolve a name.  It only verifies how the DNS server will resolve it.  If you have a hosts file on a system, that will take precedence over the name server.  Additionally, if you specify search domains in either the DHCP scope or in the interface configuration, unqualified names may resolve differently than what nslookup will respond with.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
zasupport earned 1000 total points
ID: 39158283
if you have permissions to modify the Adapter Settings, you can override the DNS servers from DHCP by selecting "Use the following DNS server addresses" and entering the Server IPs manually.
0