Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SSIS from Stored Proc returns error

Posted on 2013-05-10
3
Medium Priority
?
536 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
Team - I have an SSIS package. When I run the SSIS, it runs perfectly however when I call the package from stored proc, i get the below error. Pls help.

Error Output
Microsoft (R) SQL Server Execute Package Utility
Version 10.50.1600.1 for 32-bit
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation 2010. All rights reserved.
NULL
Started:  11:48:19 PM
Error: 2013-05-10 23:48:19.90
   Code: 0xC0016016
   Source:  
   Description: Failed to decrypt protected XML node "DTS:Password" with error 0x8009000B "Key not valid for use in specified state.". You may not be authorized to access this information. This error occurs when there is a cryptographic error. Verify that
 the correct key is available.
End Error
Error: 2013-05-10 23:48:20.19
   Code: 0xC0202009
   Source: Package Connection manager "xxxxxxxx"
   Description: SSIS Error Code DTS_E_OLEDBERROR.  An OLE DB error has occurred. Error code: 0x80040E4D.
An OLE DB record is available.  Source: "Microsoft SQL Server Native Client 10.0"  Hresult: 0x80040E4D  Description: "Login failed for user 'xxxxxxx'.".
End Error
Error: 2013-05-10 23:48:20.19
   Code: 0xC020801C
   Source: Data Flow Task OLE DB Destination [233]
   Description: SSIS Error Code DTS_E_CANNOTACQUIRECONNECTIONFROMCONNECTIONMANAGER.  The AcquireConnection method call to the connection manager "xxxxxxxxx" failed with error code 0xC0202009.  There may be error messages posted before th
is with more information on why the AcquireConnection method call failed.
End Error
Error: 2013-05-10 23:48:20.19
   Code: 0xC0047017
   Source: Data Flow Task SSIS.Pipeline
   Description: component "OLE DB Destination" (233) failed validation and returned error code 0xC020801C.
End Error
Error: 2013-05-10 23:48:20.19
   Code: 0xC004700C
   Source: Data Flow Task SSIS.Pipeline
   Description: One or more component failed validation.
End Error
Error: 2013-05-10 23:48:20.19
   Code: 0xC0024107
   Source: Data Flow Task
   Description: There were errors during task validation.
End Error
DTExec: The package execution returned DTSER_FAILURE (1).
Started:  11:48:19 PM
Finished: 11:48:20 PM
Elapsed:  0.344 seconds
NULL
0
Comment
Question by:davidi1
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Van Der Werken earned 2000 total points
ID: 39156644
See if these links provide you with the answer:
http://sqlsolace.blogspot.com/2009/05/ssis-error-failed-to-decrypt-protected.html

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/918760?wa=wsignin1.0

stackoverflow.com/questions/9297018/ssis-issue-failed-to-decrypt-protected-xml-node
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 39158778
This sounds like a security problem.
When I run the SSIS, it runs perfectly
Here you are running it as yourself.

however when I call the package from stored proc, i get the below error.
And here you are executing it with the account for the SQL Server service.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:davidi1
ID: 39160927
@Dan7el provided a light for the solution.
0