Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VMWare Licensing

Posted on 2013-05-10
7
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-28
How is it licensed to handle ESX hosts, vCenter and vShpere?  I'm looking into ver 5.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Jack_son_
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:bepsoccer1
bepsoccer1 earned 1200 total points
ID: 39156804
All licensed by p-CPU(physical) for the most part.  vCenter it self is licensed by install.  You will likely only need one per data center unless you have more than 1000 hosts or 10000 powered on VMs.

http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/vsphere_pricing.pdf
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 800 total points
ID: 39156845
if you are starting out, you could purchase VMware vSphere Essentials Kits

this includes

1 x vCenter Server License for up to 3 hosts (Max)
3 x VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) hosts, 2 CPU per Server.

It retails for approx $500, and is the easiest and cheapest way to license VMware vSphere 5.1.

See here

http://store.vmware.com/store/vmwde/en_GB/buy/productID.234152800

To Compare here

http://www.vmware.com/products/datacenter-virtualization/vsphere/compare-kits.html

It depends on what features you require.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:bepsoccer1
bepsoccer1 earned 1200 total points
ID: 39157196
Just remember with the essentials kits you cannot add a 4 host ever without purchasing vCenter standard.  And you don't want to buy anything less than Essentials Plus as the bare essentials has no vMotion or HA, two of the most essentials reason to virtualize other than consolidation.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 800 total points
ID: 39157255
You can only use vMotion or VMware HA if you have Shared Storage! e.g. a SAN or NAS
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bepsoccer1 earned 1200 total points
ID: 39157317
5.1 no longer requires shared storage to vMotion!  Awesome new feature.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39199722
Do you require further assitance with this question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack_son_
ID: 39202443
Not right now,  I'll close the question for now
0