Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

exchange 2013 on VM server 2012

Posted on 2013-05-10
4
Medium Priority
?
698 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-14
Hi all,
I'm planning to upgrade my exchange server to 2013.  It will be a VM running Windows Server 2012.  I'm using VMWare and VCenter to manage my Virtual Environment.  I came across the following info, while reading up on the Exchange requirements.  

"Configuring iSCSI storage to use an iSCSI initiator inside an Exchange guest virtual machine is supported. However, there is reduced performance in this configuration if the network stack inside a virtual machine isn't full-featured (for example, not all virtual network stacks support jumbo frames)."

I'm not sure what a jumbo frame or a network stack is.  Can someone shed some light on this?

For HA projects like Exchange, SQL, etc, I usually create a separate volume on my SAN, dedicated to the particular VM (in this case, Exchange).  Then, I connect the servers which will host the VM to the volume, via iSCSI.  After reading the above, I want to make sure I should still configure my Exchange server this way...
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:cuiinc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bepsoccer1 earned 450 total points
ID: 39156767
Jumbo frame is an Ethernet frame larger than 1500 bytes commonly referred to as MTU.  Generally when enabling jumbo frames on network gear it is set to something close to 9000.  This greatly improves throughput by sending more data per frame.  Your network gear, ie NICs, switchs, etc will all need to support it and the iSCSI driver you are using needs to support it.  Many SAN vendors have their own iSCSI drivers/initiators.  I believe the MS iSCSI initiator supports jumbo frames.  If your using 10GB Ethernet, it's not really necessary.  Only if you're using 1GB links.  vmxnet3 driver should support jumbo frames if desired.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 39156806
I don't see that a problem. I would check if my environment is ready for Exchange 2013.

What version of Exchange are you running now?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cuiinc
ID: 39156835
i am currently running Exchange 2007 SP3 (08.03.0083) on Windows 2003 x64 Ent.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stelian Stan
Stelian Stan earned 450 total points
ID: 39156861
To be able to migrate you have to install the latest RU (rollup update 10 for Exchange 2007 sp3)
0