Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

office 2010 licensing for terminal services

Posted on 2013-05-10
6
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-13
I am upgrading a terminal server in a real estate agency. There are 70+ users but only around 30 workstations. Most of the office is shared where agents just come in and sit down at an empty desk where there are thin clients for logging into the server.

Have 35 CALs but on average there are about 10 active sessions.

The new server will be running RDS on 2008 R2 and I have found that i need to use a volume license for Office 2010.

My question is: what do i base the amount of licenses on?
The total amount of users, client machines or max concurrent sessions?
0
Comment
Question by:bts86
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:remmett70
ID: 39156875
I would say you want Device Cals.  You would need 1 call for each device that connects to the RDS server.  In your case 30.  If you went with User Cals, you would need 70+ one for each user who connects even if not at the same time.

http://www.microsoft.com/licensing/about-licensing/client-access-license.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bts86
ID: 39156910
sorry i realize i wasnt very clear.

My question is about Office 2010 licensing for terminal services.

The RDS CALs I have already.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 39156935
You would need as many CALs for Office as you have for TS.  Regardless of concurrent access, you need to have a license for each device for the Office software (i.e., just as if they were separate physical devices).
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:remmett70
ID: 39156954
You need to buy Device CALS for Office 2010, and they work the same as RDS Cals.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mmahaek earned 2000 total points
ID: 39157038
DISCLAIMER:  Your Microsoft rep or reseller should be able to give you the most accurate response for this question.  Below is info I learned a few years ago.  The terms are generic and apply to all versions of Microsoft's desktop applications.

Office is sold on a per-instance basis (unless you have a SA agreement that has other terms).  This means that you need a license for Office for each user that uses the terminal server.

From the Microsoft Product Use Rights (April 2013 version, page 14:
General License Terms, Item 9
Remote use of the software running on a network server is permitted for any user from a licensed device.

This was explained to us to mean that while all computers that connect to the terminal server need a license for Office, it doesn't have to be installed on that workstation.  You can buy enough licenses to cover all systems but only install on your server.

http://www.microsoftvolumelicensing.com/DocumentSearch.aspx?Mode=3&DocumentTypeId=1
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39157245
Every user who is going to access the RDS server needs a license if you license by User.  If you license by Device then every device licensed to connect to the RDS server needs a license (whether it's installed on the device or not).

If you can mix licenses, then you would need the appropriate counts based on the license mix.

Microsoft doesn't care about concurrency - if you only have 10 connecting at once out of 70, you may still need 70 licenses if you license only by User.
0