Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

folder problem

Posted on 2013-05-10
4
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-20
WIndows 7 Pro.  When I right click and try to create a new folder all the options do not look the same and I can only create a breifcase, there is no way to create a folder.  No idea what is wrong plus when this happened the guy who owns the pc tried a couple things he found on the internet and now this is what the options that show up when you right click:  see screenshot
Screen-shot-2013-05-10-at-2.51.4.png
0
Comment
Question by:mkramer777
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39157080
My brother just had this exact problem.    I sent him this,

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/w7itprogeneral/thread/97de8a2a-12f2-4381-a409-a78f4ae551cf/


and it solved the issue.


I don't know what caused this.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 1980 total points
ID: 39157304
mkramer777--The .reg file for Folder here
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/28677-new-context-menu-remove-restore-default-menu-items.html
should fix things quickly and simply.

But spudstah's final post here has another idea
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/Q_28123550.html
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39158006
Where are you rightclicking mkramer777
How did you create a Briefcase?
If I create a new briefcase I don't see the new either
You have a undo copy there and paste, can you explain that.
What do you see if you r/click the desktop?
Yours
Screen-shot-2013-05-10-at-2.51.4Here is what I see
first inside a new Briefcase, I rightclick ( no New available as it has to be synced.
r/click inside briefcaseInside Computer that New is also not available as we can't create a new folder there
Inside Computer right clickAnd then inside My Pictures
inside My Pictures rightclick-----------------------------------------------------------------
Purpose of BriefcaseExtract from Briefcase How it works

Sync using Briefcase

You can use Briefcase to keep files in sync between two different computers, even if the computers aren't on the same network. If the computers aren't on the same network, you can copy files from one computer to another by using removable media, work on those files using the other computer, and then use Briefcase to sync the changes back to the original computer.

Show contentHide content To prepare Briefcase to sync
Open the folder where you want to create a new Briefcase.

Right-click a blank area in the folder window, point to New, and then click Briefcase.

A new Briefcase appears. Type a name for the Briefcase, and then copy any files you want to sync into the Briefcase.

Note
You can also create a Briefcase on your desktop by right-clicking a blank area on the desktop, pointing to New, and then clicking Briefcase.

Show contentHide content To sync using Briefcase over a network connection
Copy the Briefcase over the network to the second computer.

Make any changes you want to the files on either computer.

When you are ready to sync any changes you have made, right-click the Briefcase, and then click Update All.

Show contentHide content To sync using Briefcase with removable media
Copy the Briefcase to any type of removable media.

Remove the media from the first computer and insert it into the second computer.

Make any changes you want to the files in the Briefcase on the removable media. Do not copy the Briefcase from the removable media onto the second computer.

To sync your changes with the first computer, remove the media from the second computer and insert it into the first computer.

From the first computer, open the removable media folder, right-click the Briefcase, and then click Update All to sync any changes you have made.

Notes
When you use Briefcase with removable media, you never sync files in the Briefcase with the second computer. You simply gain the ability to work on these files using the second computer and then sync those changes with the first computer.

Briefcase doesn't work with Sync Center.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39158292
mkramer777--
The circumstances when the New option will be offered and which of the other context options will be offered are explained at the top of
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/28677-new-context-menu-remove-restore-default-menu-items.html
in the Note section.
0