Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

execute command line from hyperlink/url

Posted on 2013-05-10
8
Medium Priority
?
534 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-12
is there any way i can call an application with a parameter from a URL?

the command line is c:\dial.exe 12345
(where 12345 is the phone # to be dialed)

i tried doing it in my browser's address bar but the space is causing a problem.

thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:tabush
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:msifox
msifox earned 1336 total points
ID: 39156822
Do you want the server to execute a command when the client accesses a special URL, or do you want the client to execute a command when it gets a special reply by the server?

If you problem is just to have a space in an URL, try replacing it with %20
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:tabush
ID: 39156829
i want it that when a user clicks the URL, it executes the command on the user's local PC
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:tabush
ID: 39156836
PS i realize there is some risk in that.. such as a rogue URL calling "format c:", so i assume there is somewhere in Windows that i will have to designate this exe as an "allowed" app for a browser to run... or do i need some type of browser plugin to do it?
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:mankowitz
mankowitz earned 664 total points
ID: 39156843
You should definitely NOT be able to do this within a URL. If you could, you could make a web site that runs arbitrary programs on the user's computer.

Some browsers will support the tel anchor, as in
<a href="tel:1-408-555-5555">1-408-555-5555</a>
which might help you.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
msifox earned 1336 total points
ID: 39156867
I would write and install a local program, then tell the web browser that files with a certain filename extension or mime-type should always be opened by that program. Probably it would also work with just a cmd-script. The server puts the command to be executed, or the nunber to be dialed, in that file. The browser will save the downloaded file in a temp path with a temp filename. The program will be executed and get the path to that file as if it was typed on the commandline. The program can read the file and so find out what the server wants it to do.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Giovanni Heward
ID: 39157068
Which telephony provider are you using?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:tabush
ID: 39158939
x66_x72_x65_x65 I'm using NBS - a local provider in the NY/NJ metro area, and they use a broadsoft platform.

All - when I use any of the programs such as dialer, or dial.exe, they tell windows something, and then windows issues a command over the network to the polycom phone using standard TAPI protocols. is there a way to get a link from a browser to just issue these same commands directly? or to call Windows TAPI from a URL? i'm currently looking at a program called HTTPTAPI which might do the trick, it's at http://www.ipcom.at/en/telephony/httptapi/
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Giovanni Heward
ID: 39159050
Run a packet trace placing a test call with wireshark and post it here for review.

Another option is writing your own plug-in/extension.  See here and here.  Here's an existing extension which could possibly be manipulated.

Try this using your Polycom's IP address:

curl --digest -u polycom:polycom -d "<PolycomIPPhone><Data priority="Critical">tel:\\1234567890</Data></PolycomIPPhone>" --header "Content-Type: application/x-com-polycom-spipx" http://10.252.75.169/push

Open in new window


Curl: http://curl.haxx.se/download.html
0