Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

count string convinations

Posted on 2013-05-10
7
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-10
hello there,
I am trying to calculate how many combinations can be made with 25 chars
using "abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxy0123456789"

each password is 25 characters total:
77kcu85wqc2elui7cqz7do3ss
52hwgawx6pc7h82h41eosalaj
ymzy5jiv92w03eto4wwu19juk
etc..

how many millions or billions unique combinations can be made?
0
Comment
Question by:XK8ER
7 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39156817
This is a permutation problem, where repetition is allowed, it seems. You should find what you need here:

http://www.regentsprep.org/Regents/math/ALGEBRA/APR2/LpermRep.htm
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39156846
abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxy0123456789

has 35 chars and you need 25 of them

So it would be

35^25
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:XK8ER
ID: 39156889
haa sorry my math skills are a bit low, so exactly do I know the numbers?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39156922
35*35*35*35*35*35*35*35*35*35*35*35*35*35*35*35*35*35*35*35*35*35*35*35*35*35*35*35*35*35*35*35*35*35*35


(25 times)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:XK8ER
ID: 39156937
right, but that still doesnt tell me how many trillion or billion?
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 2000 total points
ID: 39156938
3.9966959347247031355112791061401e+38

or

399,669,593,472,470,313,551,127,910,614,010,000,000

The last 7 digits have been rounded to zeros
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 39157177
35^25 = 399669593472470313551127910614013671875
0