Solved

linux distros live cd

Posted on 2013-05-10
6
348 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-13
the Ubuntu live cd used to have a memory tester, but I have Ubuntu version 11.10 and it only has two choices - install and try -
instead of downloading and burning a bunch of different distros in the hopes of finding a memory tester, I thought I would ask the community
which distros live cds have a memory tester?
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mrcannon
ID: 39156820
You want the Memtest86 CD.  It is DOS based I think and does one thing well - tests memory.

http://www.memtest.org/
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:mrcannon
mrcannon earned 125 total points
ID: 39156824
I also liek to use live Linux CDs.  Parted Magic is my favorite (which may have a memory tester) - but I always reach for memtest when it's needed.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 125 total points
ID: 39156872
As mentioned above, PartedMagic has memtest86+ included. But really almost every LiveCD includes it.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Mazdajai earned 125 total points
ID: 39157631
Ubuntu still comes with memtest, you need to press and hold any key to boot to the option menu. One of the option is memtest.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 125 total points
ID: 39158551
Pressing SHIFT will get you this menu:

Ubuntu 11.10 boot menu
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 39161399
thank you
0