Solved

Lotus Notes server

Posted on 2013-05-10
6
405 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a group of Notes servers that replicate to each other, I needed to move one of the servers to a new subnet is there a configuration in the Notes administrator to change the IP.
I have DNS and hosts file updated but still no replication to that one server?
0
Comment
Question by:atorex
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:naderz
ID: 39157148
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 500 total points
ID: 39157220
Use the Admin client and open the console. Try the command:
     TRACE IP-address
And see if the server connects. AFAIK, a server has a cache of servers and their IP-addresses. I expect that cache is updated when a connection is made.

Did you try to ping the lone server?

There is also the nping utility, download here:  http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg24004434
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 39157932
Hi there,,

Did you go through the Server , Configuration and Connection Documents of this server and other ones ?


Best Wishes
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:atorex
ID: 39158374
when I run the trace it works, showing the correct IP, before the IP change the databases were synchronized but no longer is!!
Also if I go under Servers or Network in Administrator I can browse to all servers, just replication to one where the IP was changed is the issue.
there are 4 servers, two of them had IP changed one is updating but the second is not, all settings looks the same and I can browse to any of the 4, how can I initiate replication to a specific server, like a one time replication.
Sorry but I have used Notes for a long time but not at an admin level, this was just dropped on my lap trying to make the best of it!
0
 

Author Comment

by:atorex
ID: 39158383
I was able to do a manual replication so they are talking, I guess my replication settings are not correct anymore for some reason.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 39158391
atorex,,,,
This is the reason why I asked you to check the server document , configuration document and the connection documents of the server first .

Regards
0