[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

tablix without data

Posted on 2013-05-10
5
Medium Priority
?
1,185 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-13
I want a table in the report with no data (just text that I type in)
Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:allelopath
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Harish Varghese
ID: 39157729
Hello,

Yes, you can create a report without any dataset. You may place controls like textbox, image, etc. without having to create a dataset.

But if you want to use a table in a report, you must add a dataset to the report.
Once you create a dataset, you can add controls like table, list, etc. You can associate them to the dataset if you want, but that is optional.

Thanks,
Harish
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 39157745
To do that You can use Label, If you dont want any data fields in report.


Foramt your labels like table row nothing else.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:allelopath
ID: 39158709
>>Foramt your labels like table row nothing else.
I did this. They look good when in the Report dev space, but when deploying, they are not quite right, too high or too low by a couple pixels. This is after aligning them and making them the same size.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Koen Van Wielink
Koen Van Wielink earned 800 total points
ID: 39159513
Check if the settings 'can grow" or "can shrink" are turned on. If so, turn them off. I've had a similar issue with a label sticker I made. Turning off "can grow" solved the problem.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ValentinoV earned 1200 total points
ID: 39160574
You can actually use a table if that works better for the visualization/alignment part.  All you need to do is trick SSRS a little bit.

To start, create a dummy dataset containing a simple select statement that only returns one row (important!).  Here's an example:

SELECT 1 dummy

Then specify this new dataset in the DataSetName property of the table.  That's all, you can type anything you like inside the table, create additional rows and so on, and its content should now render without any issues.
0