?
Solved

SEO - are old pages better?

Posted on 2013-05-10
3
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-10
Is there any advantage in maintaining old webpages rather than creating new ones?

I have pages which have been in place since 1996 and wonder if there is an SEO advantage in keeping them, or whether I could delete them and put the content in wordpress instead.

Thanks.
Neo
0
Comment
Question by:Neo_Meyo
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 2000 total points
ID: 39156939
They are better from the perspective that Google really knows where old pages are so you know they will be indexed.  The flip side of this is that the if the old page has a bad "score" then you have a lot to overcome if you change the content and want it treated as newer, better stuff.

I would take the position that you want to keep the old pages as they are and create new pages for your new content.  Make sure your site's navigation internally links to the new pages either via comprehensive navigation or some other in-page element that links to the new content.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:msifox
ID: 39157019
I assume you want to move content and want the new URL to inherit the pagerank etc. from the old. Tell your server to return a http-redirect to the new URL with status code 301 when someone tries to retrive one of the pages with the old URL.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Neo_Meyo
ID: 39157114
Thanks, that's really helpful :-)
0