Solved

ADSIedit "Microsoft Exchange System Objects" container has old Public Folder objects - Can I delete?

Posted on 2013-05-10
3
6,605 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-13
Hello,

Is it safe to remove objects, that no longer exist, from the ADSIedit container:  CN=Microsoft Exchange System Objects,DC=domain_name,DC=com

In this container, we have a bunch of objects that refer to old Public Folders that were created on an old Exch 2003 server or possibly Exch 5.5 server that is no longer around. I do see our new Public Folder that are mail-enabled in this list as well.  Can the old ones simply be deleted since the Public Folders they refer to no longer exist?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:TravisMichael
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
irweazelwallis earned 250 total points
ID: 39158710
be careful when deleting items as it can do some damage


are they just public folders or system public folders?

if they are users public folders then you should be safe to delete them.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Radweld
Radweld earned 250 total points
ID: 39159145
Always take care deleting things in adsi edit, if these objects do not appear in the public folder management console then you have no option but to remove them using adsi edit. Use caution though as you can do a lot of damage.

If the old exchange servers have not been correctly removed then I suspect you will references to the servers in there as well. This is where it gets tricky as the public folder hierarchy will still be hosted by the legacy server in active directly and you will lose all your public folders if you attempt to delete the legacy object without first moving the hierarchy.

As the old server is gone, you can't do this the easy way so you will needs to use adsi edit to recreate the hierarchy.

The following can be used for reference

 http://geekswithblogs.net/marcde/archive/2011/07/05/article-recreating-the-public-folder-hierarchy.aspx

Hpe this helps.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TravisMichael
ID: 39162572
@irweazelwallis
This is what I was thinking.  I am going to delete one of the objects and wait a day to see if anything happens.

@Radweld
The old Exchange Server was removed properly, but we did run into a few problems.  I have previously gone through all of the steps in the link you provided.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Follow this checklist to learn more about the 15 things you should never include in an email signature from personal quotes, animated gifs and out-of-date marketing content.
This article explains in simple steps how to renew expiring Exchange Server Internal Transport Certificate.
In this video we show how to create a Contact in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Recipients >> Contact ta…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now