Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Edit SSRS 2008 R2 Report Model

Posted on 2013-05-10
4
Medium Priority
?
1,008 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-13
How do I open an existing report model from SSRS 2008 R2 in BIDS 2008 in order to edit the query. When I download the smdl file from SSRS and open it in BIDS I just get an XML document and not a usable design workspace.
0
Comment
Question by:rodn
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 39158918
a SSRS report is an XML file.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:TempDBA
ID: 39160573
Yup. So, it is a .rdl basically. You can create a new project and right click on the project in BIDS, add an existing item, browse and select the .rdl file. Finally, create the rds as required and its all ready to be edited.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ValentinoV earned 800 total points
ID: 39160963
A report model is not part of a regular Report Server Project.  There's a specific project type for that: Report Model Project.  So to be able to use the graphical report model editor, you'll need to create a new Report Model Project and then add the existing smdl file to it.  You probably first have to create a data source and data source view as well, though I'm not 100% about that.  Possibly you may be able to open the model without them.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rodn
ID: 39161147
Thaks ValentinoV :-)
Sometimes it is the simple things that cause the most frustration. I 'wrongly' assumed I could do a simple 'open' on the file but that is where I only got the XML version.
0