Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Checks are printing lower than they should be in Great Plains

Posted on 2013-05-10
5
Medium Priority
?
1,705 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-17
I have a user that is reporting that when they print checks in Microsoft Great Plains, it is printing lower then it should be. How do I modify where the printing occurs on the checks?

Thanks,

Jusitn
0
Comment
Question by:JustinGSEIWI
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:eerwalters
eerwalters earned 200 total points
ID: 39157143
Did they just get new forms or upgrade the GP version?
Sounds like a report writer modification is needed. See the site below for some tips.

http://www.tek-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=1532831
0
 

Author Comment

by:JustinGSEIWI
ID: 39168438
This happened when I moved the data we use for reports from our old server, which we are decommissioning, to our new server.

Where can I access report writer?

Thank you,

Justin
0
 

Author Comment

by:JustinGSEIWI
ID: 39168992
I found report writer and I am having some trouble. Please see the attachments. I have posted a picture of the layout and a picture of the example that was printed. The vendor name and vendor ID are printing superimposed over other text. The vendor ID and name are in the header. I need to move them up about a third of an inch. If I try to do this in the layout of report writer, then the name and ID completely disappear from the print.

How can I move these up without removing them from the layout?

Thanks,

Justin
layout.JPG
print.JPG
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Endow earned 1800 total points
ID: 39173521
Hi Justin,

Since you mention that you moved to a new server, could it be that the user is now accessing the standard check format (or incorrect check format) and is no longer printing your modified check report?

If the check was fine before the move, and is now not printing correctly, I would recommend checking your modified reports first.

In GP, go to Tools -> Customize -> Customization Maintenance

Look for a "Modified Report" called something like "Check with Stub on Top", or "Check with Stub on Top and Bottom", etc.  In your screen shot you show "Check with Stub on Top and Bottom - Graphical"--but you will want to confirm that is the correct check report.

If a check report is listed, you may already have a modified check report that is properly formatted.

Next, check the AP user's Alternate Forms/Reports ID.  Tools -> Setup -> System -> User Security.  Enter the user ID and company, then check the ID at the bottom of the window (i.e. "DEFAULTUSER").  Click on the "Alternate/Modified Forms and Reports ID" link to open the Alternate settings window.

On the Alternate/Modified Forms and Reports window, choose Product = Dynamics GP, Type = Reports and wait a few seconds while the window refreshes.

Expand the Purchasing folder and locate the Check report you found earlier.  Expand it, and see if the Modified version of the report is selected.  If not, select the Modified version and save the change.

Last, you will want to verify that the user is accessing the modified Reports dictionary.  

On the user's workstation, open Windows Explorer and navigate to the Dynamics GP application directory (Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Dynamics\GP 2010\).  Locate the Dynamics.set file and open it with Notepad.

In the second half of the file, locate the path for the REPORTS.DIC file.  The default is:

:C:Program Files (x86)/Microsoft Dynamics/GP2010/Data/REPORTS.DIC

If you are using shared Dictionaries, that path needs to point to the network share where the dictionary is located.  Make sure that path is valid and that the REPORTS.DIC is at that location.

If you made any changes to the DYNAMICS.SET, save the file and then close and re-launch GP, and then re-test the AP check format.

Let me know if this makes sense and if it is relevant to your situation.

Thanks,

Steve Endow
Dynamics GP Certified Trainer
Dynamics GP Certified IT Professional
0