Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Expanding RAID1

Posted on 2013-05-10
9
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-30
Majority of time I build RAID5 configuration however a client is requesting a RAID1 for SBS2011 and costs are a concern. The server looking at is RAID1 with 4 bays, question what is involved expanding RAID1. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:WORKS2011
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:remmett70
ID: 39157088
There is no expansion of Raid1.  If additional space is needed, would need to add disks and create another RAID.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39157097
thanks, what I thought but needed a refresher  - thanks.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 1000 total points
ID: 39157117
Well, some controllers can do an online migration from RAID1 to a 3 or 4 disk RAID5; or a RAID1 to a RAID10...

But if they want to expand a RAID1, the simplest way to do this that works with all controllers it to expand by adding a 2nd RAID1, and moving files/applications around to balance the load.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:David Atkin
David Atkin earned 1000 total points
ID: 39157208
Remmett70 is correct.  In normal situations you would install another set of drives and create a new mirror.

When we are installing SBS 2011 we tend to use 2 x 250 / 500GB drives for the OS and then a pair of 1TB/2TB Drives for the Data.  Obviously every customer is different but that suites about 90% of mine.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 39157441
What server and controller model are we talking about here?  and what size are the disks?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39158091
There is still a way. If you need to expand the size of the RAID1 then you buy new bigger drives and replace the existing pair of smaller size. One at once. Let them remirror and then extend the size in Windows.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 39158489
Noxcho's idea will not work on most Dell controllers ... your options depend on your configuration.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39159703
Works with almost all HP ones though, if you have a battery.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39208879
thank you
0