?
Solved

Scheduled task fails to run

Posted on 2013-05-10
5
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-06
I am trying to create a simple job that will run and wake acomputer from sleep mode to run a backup at a specified time.

To do that I am trying to schedule a simple program to run one minute before the backup is supposed to run.

I have done this before on other machines... and have checked other threads and followed their instructions... but I not getting anywhere.

I am trying this with calc.exe and cmd.exe.  Both run fine from start | run menu by simply entering their names.

When I try to setup a scheduled task... they will not run at the scheduled time... and won't even run on demand.

Settings are:

General Tab
Run whether usr is logged in or not, is checked
Run with highest privileges is checked

Trigger are set to
On a Schedule
Daily with a start day of 5 days ago and the desired time
Recur every 1 days
Enabled

Actions: Start a program
c:\windows\system32\calc.exe

Conditions
Only item checked is Wake the computer to run this task

Settings: The following are selected
Allow task to run on demand
Stop the task if it runs longer than 3 days
If the running task does not end when requested, force it to stop
Do not start a new instance

If I set it to run a few minutes from the current time, it shows in history as "action started' but the calculator does not show up on the screen.

If I select the task and select Run... the status in changes to running... but the calculator does not show up. I can end the task, and status changes back to Ready.

Totally baffled. This is not a hard thing to work with. I have done it before with several machines... but right now, neither of the two machines I am working with are cooperating.

Appreciate any insights.

Tomster2
0
Comment
Question by:Tomster2
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bepsoccer1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39157174
OS?  I believe if it is set to run whether logged in or not, it will not open interactively.  You should on the other hand see it running in TaskManager as the user it is set to run as.  Although option IT should work if you create the task command line.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/bb736357(v=vs.85).aspx
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:pony10us
pony10us earned 1000 total points
ID: 39157246
bepsoccer1 is correct that in Windows the program will not open visibly.  It will open in the background and can be seen using taskmanager IF you click to show tasks for all users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tomster2
ID: 39181695
Thanks for the suggestions, let me test that... as the issue is that I want this to wake the computer so the backup runs at the schedule time.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 39181731
One more thing to consider is that if you run a program like Calc.exe it will remain running in the background unless you tell it to stop the task if it runs longer than x amount of time (1 hour should work).

Using cmd.exe you can include the switch:  /c “exit”  which will open a command prompt and close it right away.  However you will not see the command prompt in task manager if it works for obvious reasons.   :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tomster2
ID: 39226138
Splitting the points
0