Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL server database in recover fails when machine runs out of disk space

Posted on 2013-05-10
3
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-12
How do I reinitiate the recovery, now that disk space is available?
0
Comment
Question by:awalkinthepark
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:awalkinthepark
ID: 39157256
ALTER DATABASE <database> SET ONLINE;


Seems to be working.
Log shows it progress
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Marten Rune earned 2000 total points
ID: 39157965
Im not at office, but:
Restore <database> WITH recovery
Works, in spite of no logbackup or backup files mentioned.
If it halted during a point in time restore, you can simply use the same command, it will pick up the correct place to restore from using rhe LSN it previously restored to.
Regards Marten
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:David Todd
ID: 39159886
Hi,

Something you should do daily imho is to monitor available disk space (as a percentage) on all disks on each database server ...

Regards
  David
0