?
Solved

active directory backup error

Posted on 2013-05-10
4
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-07
C:\Users\Administrator.RAMEZ>wbadmin START SYSTEMSTATEBACKUP  -backupTarget:e:
wbadmin 1.0 - Backup command-line tool
(C) Copyright 2004 Microsoft Corp.

Starting System State Backup [5/11/2013 03:03 ¿]
Retrieving volume information...

This would backup the system state from volume(s) Local Disk(C:) to e:.
Do you want to start the backup operation?
[Y] Yes [N] No y

Creating the shadow copy of volumes requested for backup.
Creating the shadow copy of volumes requested for backup.
Creating the shadow copy of volumes requested for backup.
Creating the shadow copy of volumes requested for backup.
Creating the shadow copy of volumes requested for backup.

Summary of backup:
------------------

Backup of system state failed [5/11/2013 03:04 ¿]

Log of files successfully backed up
'C:\Windows\Logs\WindowsServerBackup\SystemStateBackup 11-05-2013 03-03-22.log'

Log of files for which backup failed
'C:\Windows\Logs\WindowsServerBackup\SystemStateBackup_Error 11-05-2013 03-03-22
.log'

System writer is not found in the backup.

Open in new window

and file
SystemStateBackup_Error 11-05-2013 03-03-22.log is empty
0
Comment
Question by:mahmuod
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39157429
have you looked in the event logs?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Dipak earned 1500 total points
ID: 39157587
Did you check the status of VSS writers? You can check them by below command.
"vssadmin list writers" - all the writers should be visible and stable.

Please refer the below mentioned MS KB article for the same.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2009272

As per the KB article "The system writer fails because permissions to files in the %windir%\winsxs\filemaps\ or %windir%\winsxs\temp\PendingRenames directories are incorrect."

The above KB should resolve the issue, but still if does not then you will have to refer the Application or System event logs for more info regarding this error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mahmuod
ID: 39157917
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6001]
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.



C:\>vssadmin list writers
vssadmin 1.1 - Volume Shadow Copy Service administrative command-line tool
(C) Copyright 2001-2005 Microsoft Corp.

Waiting for responses.
These may be delayed if a shadow copy is being prepared.

Writer name: 'ASR Writer'
   Writer Id: {be000cbe-11fe-4426-9c58-531aa6355fc4}
   Writer Instance Id: {850383fe-eee4-4672-9210-eb7d4beef7b6}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'SqlServerWriter'
   Writer Id: {a65faa63-5ea8-4ebc-9dbd-a0c4db26912a}
   Writer Instance Id: {90724c18-5702-4ea5-b8fc-075f91a8d99b}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'IIS Config Writer'
   Writer Id: {2a40fd15-dfca-4aa8-a654-1f8c654603f6}
   Writer Instance Id: {20f31bcb-73d0-4210-ba95-f855ded015e3}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'Registry Writer'
   Writer Id: {afbab4a2-367d-4d15-a586-71dbb18f8485}
   Writer Instance Id: {0aedfae1-0a66-4c91-b26e-e414c5ce2c7b}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'Shadow Copy Optimization Writer'
   Writer Id: {4dc3bdd4-ab48-4d07-adb0-3bee2926fd7f}
   Writer Instance Id: {eadc026c-f0be-409d-b8a9-9ab0fa71e51b}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'FRS Writer'
   Writer Id: {d76f5a28-3092-4589-ba48-2958fb88ce29}
   Writer Instance Id: {cb931ebe-379f-4e31-afd6-23a4003895a5}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'NTDS'
   Writer Id: {b2014c9e-8711-4c5c-a5a9-3cf384484757}
   Writer Instance Id: {6133bc12-32bc-4c45-82bd-f8c042c3a05e}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'WMI Writer'
   Writer Id: {a6ad56c2-b509-4e6c-bb19-49d8f43532f0}
   Writer Instance Id: {0f917b97-f3ea-467d-a0f4-64d587636927}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'BITS Writer'
   Writer Id: {4969d978-be47-48b0-b100-f328f07ac1e0}
   Writer Instance Id: {87983653-fb70-4329-a95d-105d2721283e}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'IIS Metabase Writer'
   Writer Id: {59b1f0cf-90ef-465f-9609-6ca8b2938366}
   Writer Instance Id: {8441cd5d-d658-4096-a976-a15841567b37}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'COM+ REGDB Writer'
   Writer Id: {542da469-d3e1-473c-9f4f-7847f01fc64f}
   Writer Instance Id: {40232d1f-2909-4af4-965d-655bc6533c3b}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error


C:\>

Open in new window

and also when want to add child domain show message tell me RID master is offline

-- Active Directory message Error --

Active Directory Domain Services was unable to establish a connection with the global catalog. 
 
Additional Data 
Error value:
1355 The specified domain either does not exist or could not be contacted. 
Internal ID:
3200d50 
 
User Action: 
Make sure a global catalog is available in the forest, and is reachable from this domain controller. You may use the nltest utility to diagnose this problem.

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Shaik M. Sajid
ID: 39158154
as per microsoft

the issue is related to security permission

after reading the issue the following articles desribes the issue as well as solution

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2009272

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/windowsbackup/thread/af3c56a9-552a-419f-9f01-7de6d276cf38

https://support.vembu.com/index.php?_m=knowledgebase&_a=viewarticle&kbarticleid=186





all the best
0