?
Solved

Replacing two 2003 DCs with two 2008 DCS and an Exchange Server on the network

Posted on 2013-05-10
7
Medium Priority
?
54 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-23
I have single location running two separate Domain Controllers (primary and secondary) on my network that are running 2003 Server.  I also have a separate 2003 Server running Exchange 2007.

My company just purchased two new servers that will be running Server 2008 to replace the two 2003 DCs.  

What steps do I need to follow to decommission the old 2003 DCs and promote the two new 2008 DC servers in their place without messing up the exchange server connection?
0
Comment
Question by:JMCLARK_BHD
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
HornAlum earned 2000 total points
ID: 39157412
Exchange 2007 should have already updated your AD schema. Upgrading to 2008 should not hurt you.

Are you doing 2008 or 2008 R2?

There are 5 FSMO roles in a domain between your domain controllers. figure out which ones are where. (odds are they are all on the primary DC)

On your existing schema operations master, throw in the 2008 Windows disk. You need to prep the forest for 2008. Next you need to throw the disk in your infrastructure operations master and prep the domain and group policies for 2008. Instructions for both are here: Installing an additional domain controller

Next, you can go ahead and promote your new domain controllers.
Once you have gotten them going, you will need to grab all 5 FSMO roles onto the new servers. Transfer FSMO roles

Once you've transferred your FSMO roles, you can specify which DC/global catalog servers you want to use for Exchange 2007. In EMC, you should be able to go to Organization Configuration, and change the DC's you use. you do want to make sure they are global catalog servers.
Refer to the following links:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998227(v=exchg.80).aspx
http://exchangeserverpro.com/how-to-use-a-specific-domain-controller-in-the-exchange-2007-management-shell/

You will need to do a few other things such as:
Make sure DNS has replicated
Transfer your DHCP database (if running on your old DC's), and set it up on one of the new servers. Update your DHCP scopes to change the DNS servers to the new machines and anything else that may be pointing to the old DC's
Transfer certificate services if installed on your DC's
Move WINS (if neccessary)

Once you are sure everything of importance is off of the old DC's, go ahead and demote them.

I personally like to turn off the old DC's, and add their old IP's as additional IP's on the new domain controllers, in the off chance something still tries to contact those IP's.

Does this help?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 39157612
Check this from social.technet.microsoft.com.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverDS/thread/3b091c13-486f-4053-8870-ea8f3d2d76c5

Before demoting the 2003 DC you have to transfer the FSMO to 2008.

Install DNS on windows 2008.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Jaihunt
ID: 39161198
Hi

To Upgrade or add 2008 server in your environment you must run adprep commands to prepare your forest and domain.

 You can find adprep32 and adprep(64bit) in windows 2008 OS.

Check the below links it may help you.

http://kpytko.pl/2011/08/25/adding-first-windows-server-2008-r2-domain-controller-within-windows-2003-network/

http://www.elmajdal.net/win2k8/migrating_active_directory_domain_controller_from_windows_server_2003_to_windows_server_2008.aspx

After you promoted 2008 DC move the FSMO roles to 2008 server and move the exchange server DNS and other dependencies pointing to 2008 server. Also all your clients and member server DNS updated to 2008 DC. Once everything done shutdown your 2003 DC and monitor replication and exchange activity. If there is no issues mean demote the 2003 servers and remove from the network.

Thanks
Jai
0
 

Author Comment

by:JMCLARK_BHD
ID: 39162465
Thanks all, this definitely gives me the information I need to move forward.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:HornAlum
ID: 39209144
get it set up? did you want to close this question?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40845691
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0